Solved

What is the Offline Files Viewer?

Posted on 2004-09-15
5
4,276 Views
Last Modified: 2011-06-08
I need to solve the same problem related to Q_20671743, but I don't know what the Offline Files Viewer is. I need to use it to follow the first part of the Microsoft Knowledge Base answer.

How can I find the Offline Files Viewer?
0
Comment
Question by:wilg0005
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Gentiom
ID: 12063967
I can't seem to find that knowledge base article, do you have a link to it, or can you copy the article text?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilg0005
ID: 12064001
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 12064039
Not sure I understand the question?
Start->Run->%systemroot%\csc
What's in this folder?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 12064156
Start Windows Explorer, go to the Tools menu, choose "Folder Options", go to the Tab "Offline Files", click the button "Show files".
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilg0005
ID: 12064164
Each user has an online home directory that is stored on a server. On their machine they have a "My Documents" folder, which is actually their remote home directory. When they make changes to files in this folder the changes are stored locally in the %systemroot%\csc folder. The changes are not made on the server until the folders are synchronized. This happens automatically at logoff, or it can be done manually.

I need to know what the Offline Files Viewer is they are talking about in the solution.

The Offline Files cache is a folder structure located in the %SystemRoot%\CSC folder, which is hidden by default. The CSC folder, and any files and subfolders it contains, should not be modified directly; doing so can result in data loss and a complete breakdown of Offline Files functionality.

If you suspect corruption in the database, then the files should be deleted using the **Offline Files viewer**. After the files are deleted out of the Offline Files viewer, a synchronization of files may then be forced using Synchronization Manager. If the cache still does not appear to function correctly, an Offline Files reset can be performed using the following procedure:
0