Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IBM R32 Laptop - DVD/CDROM and booting Problem

Posted on 2004-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have 5x IBM R32 laptops for users with only a year Warranty...:-(

My problem is when you boot up, it either won´t get past the BIOS (Just freezes) or it will boot and you cannot use the CDROM. IBM replaced one of the CDROMs and it worked for 3 months, then failed again. Now I have no warranty time left.

I have troubleshooted all I can with it including BIOS updates, IRQ settings, IBM Tools for this laptop, but no luck.

Thx in advance,

Bryan
0
Comment
Question by:Bgervais80
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 2000 total points
ID: 12065050
Can you boot with a CD? If you can, you may need to restore the CD drivers for your O/S. If you can't, a hardware problem seems the most likely cause, which may be either the laptop itself (bay connector, or cabling, or jumpering even, if applicable) or the optical drive gone bad.
/RID
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bobo_tech
ID: 12086343
What happens if the cdrom is removed from the machine?  Does it boot then?

I'm just wondering if it is actually a cd rom problem or something else.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bgervais80
ID: 12088304
Yes it boots then. This is the only way I can get it to work.
Without the cdrom booting is slow and I can´t turn off the Memory check, but once I make it to the OS, it is fine.
0