[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Whats the best backup device?

Posted on 2004-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I need a backup device that will either backup the entire computer including settings and OS and documents or just to back up selected documents from a machine or a few machines.  It needs to be portable and quick.  or is there a device that can backup the whole contents of a few computers?

I like the look of the 2.5" external HDD's but they only seem to come as a hard drive fitted into a external hard drive enclosure rather than the maxtor one touch devices that are specifically built to backup.  But these only seem to be 3.5" size.  The amount of storage is not a problem a 40gb storage space would be sufficient.

0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stevemjp
ID: 12063961
I would buy an external usb hdd caddy and use norton ghost or PowerQuest drive image.

Then ghost the whole system.

This will give you a point in time backup of EVERYTHING.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 12064498
or purchase 1 large hard drive and several removable drive caddies (ide)
install a caddy in each computer

then move the drive to the system as needed and then follow stevejp suggestion of using ghost or drive image.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 12072569
use a rev drive from iomega, fast, portable, and easy to use; look here :

http://www.iomega.com/na/products/family-save.jsp?FOLDER%3C%3Efolder_id=16006169&ASSORTMENT%3C%3East_id=63191
0