Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Software to create a login page

Posted on 2004-09-15
7
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I need some software or a way of creating a login page so users on my website can login with a username and password and join my "club". Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:chrissybell78
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12070170
What do you have on teh server side to support this?

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrissybell78
ID: 12076522
I'm not sure yet, I was just wandering what programme to use. I might use a free web server e.g netfirms
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12076913
If you use a free host, it is not likely that they will have anything to support this.  If you use a paid host they generally already have generalized scripts for common functions.

What you use depends on the server environment, so until you have settled on a host there is very littl in teh way of specifics we can give you.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrissybell78
ID: 12076972
oh... okay say I was using a paid host, what could I use? Is there a way without scripting?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 375 total points
ID: 12077473
You have to have a form for the user to submit their logon.  The form needs a script to process it.  The information has to be stored on the server in either a file or a database; so the script has to be able to connect ans use that. Once the user is logged on you have to insure that when they make a page request that the server knows they are already logged on, so you have to maintian some kind of session variables.

So can you do it without scripting.  If the host has application support for simple logon handling maybe not, but in most cases you are going to require some scripting.  If this is a requirement, then you make it one of the questions that you ask as you are evaluating possibile hosts.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrissybell78
ID: 12077537
thanks you get the points
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 12077555
If you don't need any real security and your members could use a shared password, you could use the following ASP script:

<%
'password protect
correct_pw = "myclub"
entered_pw = Request.Form("entered_pw")
Response.Buffer = True
If entered_pw = correct_pw Then
      Response.Cookies("disclosure") = entered_pw
      Response.Cookies("disclosure").Expires = Date + 1
End If
If (Request.Cookies("disclosure") <> correct_pw) Then
      Response.Write("<form action='" & request.servervariables("script_name") & "' method='post'>")
      Response.Write("Enter Password <input type='password' name='entered_pw' size='10' maxlength='10'>")
      Response.Write("<input type='submit' value='Press Here'></form>")
      Response.End
End If
%>
0