[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cant add network printer

Posted on 2004-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

Whenever I try to add a network printer I get the following error:-

A policy is in effect on your computer which prevents you from connecting to this print queue. Please contact your system administrator.

It works when logged in as admin, but not as a user.


help - I need to fix this v.quickly hence points.
0
Comment
Question by:yvsupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
stevemjp earned 2000 total points
ID: 12063984
ah this old chestnut.

It's a Group Policy setting. basically it stops you from connecting to a printer if its not in your forest of your AD.

there are several ways to get round it.

read this: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;319939

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12063986
You have to have admin priveleges to change hardware - can't you have your admin do this?  Otherwise, he will have to give you the priveleges.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvsupport
ID: 12064021
Callandor - if I install the printer as the admin - it does not appear in the user profile! I have to do this as user.

p.s. I am the admin!
0