Solved

How to deploy JBoss Web Services under my own Application?

Posted on 2004-09-15
9
5,000 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
hi all,
I had deployed a web service in my JBoss 3.2.5 Application Server. In order for client to consume the service, the client is required to set endpoint to something like http://localhost:8080/jboss-net/services/myService.

Is it possible for to deploy such that the Web Services is actually deployed under my application. Which mean the client is required to  set the endpoint to http://localhost:8080/myApplication/services/myServices instead of http://localhost:8080/jboss-net/services/myService?

Please guide...thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pleasure
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 12072310
Hi,

Look at this examples here, it may help you to set the webservice under JBoss...
http://www.jboss.org/wiki/Wiki.jsp?page=JBossWS

R.K
0
 

Author Comment

by:pleasure
ID: 12072867
hi R.K,
thanks for the response, i have gone through the website for few times already. Unfortunately, the web site did not mention anything on what i'm going to achieve... in fact, it's hard hard for me to find the solution in internet..:(
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DaveyEss
ID: 12158500
I don't think it is possible to deploy webservices to something other than /jboss-net/

If you want it under your app, you could look at creating the web service manually using Apache Axis or Apache SOAP (much older than AXIS and more work).
0
 

Author Comment

by:pleasure
ID: 12158562
hi Davey,
Actually i managed to deploy a web services under my own application.

These is how I make it happen:
1.Copy all neccesary jar files (axis.jar, jaxrpc.jar...etc) into WEB-INF\lib folder.
2.Modify my web.xml so that when user request a web service, it will be handled by Axis.

and so far it is working.

But I'm still wondering will this cause any security issue. Once you deployed jboss-net, you will be able to see all the web services deployed in that server. Is there a method for us to control this??

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DaveyEss
ID: 12158575
Are you still using jboss-net then or just Axis?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pleasure
ID: 12158623
I'm using JBoss-Net, i copied all jar files in jboss-net.sar and archieve in a single jar file (says JBoss.Net.jar). Then i put the jar file (JBoss.Net) into my WEB-INF\lib.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DaveyEss earned 125 total points
ID: 12158753
Ahh, I see.  You've redeployed JBoss.NET in a different directory (application).  I imagine that will work fine as long as the original JBoss.net isn't also deployed.

I would recommend you read the Axis web page (http://ws.apache.org/axis/java/security.html) about securing Axis based Web services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pleasure
ID: 12158831
yupe, correct. If JBoss.Net also deployed, that mean peoples still can access to my web service thru JBoss-Net...:p
0