?
Solved

Session Variables

Posted on 2004-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am building a  Dynamic Web Site in Dreamweaver.  I am trying to create a session variable that stays active as long as the person is on the site.  My session variable is called MM_SiteID.  Here is the code I have in my main page (this is the page that the user gets after they log in).


Session("MM_SiteID")="";
<%Session("MM_SiteID")= Request.QueryString("tSiteID").Item%>

I put this in the Form Tag.  When I go to my next page the session variable does not carry over, it says undefined.  But if I replace the Request.QueryString with just some hardcoded text such as "Hello", this will carry over to the next page.  I am trying to pull a field from my form.  I have a recordset called rsLogin.  Once a user logs on, the record set is defined just to have their information in it (which it does) and what I am trying to do is pull the site ID out of this rs and put it in a session variable.  Where am I going wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:suezyg23
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 12065170
> Request.QueryString("tSiteID").Item

You need to Take Out .Item if its a Form Field, Like this..
Request.QueryString("tSiteID")

And Also Make Sure the Form method is "GET" not Post.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Esopo earned 500 total points
ID: 12066883
As adilkhan said:
Request.QueryString("tSiteID") - if it is a GET form

And,

Request.Form("tSiteID")  - if it is a POST form

This page will help you grasp the concept:
- ASP Forms and User Input
http://www.w3schools.com/asp/asp_inputforms.asp


You may also want to read these:
- http://www.bellaonline.com/articles/art18862.asp
- http://coveryourasp.com/Session.asp

- Pros & cons of session variables:
http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/092098-2.shtml
0