Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Repeated Regions

Posted on 2004-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I built a repeated region which works great.  It shows all the records it is suppose to.  When I was reading the HELP file in Dreamweaver, it showed an example of a Repeat Region where the first column was a link and when clicked on it took you to that record.  But, it didn't explain how to do it.  I just want the user to be able to click on one of the records and have it open to an Udate page with that record showing.  How do you do this?  Sorry I am a newbie but I am getting there.  I searched the site but didn't find a solution.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:suezyg23
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12067610
Here's a PHP/MySQL example:

<?php do { ?>
<p><a href="<?php echo $row_yourrecordset['linkto']; ?>"><?php echo $row_yourrecordset['title']; ?></a></p>
<?php } while ($row_yourrecordset = mysql_fetch_assoc($yourrecordset)); ?>

Let me know if this is what you're looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:suezyg23
ID: 12067963
I am currently working in Dreamweaver (Studio MX).  I created an ASP Javascript page (inserted a form on this page) called Report1.asp.  I created a recordset of the records I want to view.  I then created a 7 column 2 row table (7 fields).  The second column is a repeat region based on the recordset mentioned above (rsSurvey).  It works great.  What I want to do is this.  My first page is a login screen.  Once logged in, the user goes to the MainMenu.asp page.  Here I have a recordset call rsLogin based on MM_Username.  One of the selections is Draft Report which will bring up Report1.asp  I want to be able to pass a session varialbe based on the rsLogin field call SiteID to this reports page so I can only include the records that are within the users SiteID.  So I need to know how to do this with ASP Javascript and should I put it on the MainMenu.asp page?  Hope that's clearer.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12068024
The above code was created with Dreamweaver MX.  Unfortunately, I'm not that familiar with ASP, so I wouldn't want to speculate further.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jay_eire earned 200 total points
ID: 12072670
Hi suezyg23
You are looking for a "GO TO DETAIL PAGE" this is what it is called In Dreamweaver! if go into Dreamweaver help and search for "GO TO DETAIL PAGE" and "Working with related pages (ASP and JSP users only)" you will get a detailed help on how to set up a "GO TO DETAIL PAGE"

If you need anymore help setting it up post back here...

Thanks
Jay Eire
(<>..<>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:suezyg23
ID: 12102242
Ok, I will check into this and let you know if it works before I accept the answer.  Thanks for the advice.
0