Solved

Cisco 2611 remove async

Posted on 2004-09-15
17
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a remote location with a Cisco 2611 - it has an async interface in it, which isn't being used.  I have never actually physically seen this router.  Can the async "modem card" be removed and replaced with a standard CSU/DSU serial WIC to use with a point to point T1? I can submit config or sho ver or anything else necessary.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mrsmileyns
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pedrow
ID: 12067414
not sure if when you're talking about async ports you're thinking of the aux port to plug a modem into or if you've got async network module.

Most of the async modules i've seen were the network module variety rather than the wic, so you should still have available WIC slots.

router> show diag

should output some good info as well as sh ver .
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 12067483
SKYBR2600#sho diag
Slot 0:
        C2611XM 2FE Mainboard Port adapter, 5 ports
        Port adapter is analyzed
        Port adapter insertion time unknown
        EEPROM contents at hardware discovery:
        Hardware Revision        : 2.0
        PCB Serial Number        : JAE07510JRW (3424282413)
        Part Number              : 73-7679-03
        RMA History              : 00
        RMA Number               : 0-0-0-0
        Board Revision           : A0
        Deviation Number         : 0-0
        EEPROM format version 4
        EEPROM contents (hex):
          0x00: 04 FF 40 03 6B 41 02 00 C1 18 4A 41 45 30 37 35
          0x10: 31 30 4A 52 57 20 28 33 34 32 34 32 38 32 34 31
          0x20: 33 29 82 49 1D FF 03 04 00 81 00 00 00 00 42 41
          0x30: 30 80 00 00 00 00 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
          0x40: FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
          0x50: FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
          0x60: FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
          0x70: FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF

        WIC Slot 0:
        FT1
        Hardware revision 1.5           Board revision H0
        Serial number     31943658      Part number    800-03279-04
        Test history      0x0           RMA number     00-00-00
        Connector type    Wan Module
        EEPROM format version 2
        EEPROM contents (hex):
          0x20: 02 11 01 05 01 E7 6B EA 50 0C CF 04 00 00 00 00
          0x30: 88 00 00 00 04 02 27 01 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF

        WIC Slot 1:
        Single Port Modem WIC
        Hardware revision 1.0           Board revision E0
        Serial number     31579281      Part number    800-08823-01
        Test history      0x0           RMA number     00-00-00
        Connector type    Wan Module
        EEPROM format version 1
        EEPROM contents (hex):
          0x20: 01 38 01 00 01 E1 DC 91 50 22 77 01 00 00 00 00
          0x30: 70 00 00 00 03 11 23 01 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pedrow earned 250 total points
ID: 12067620
looks like you've got:
        WIC Slot 1:
        Single Port Modem WIC

not sure what the FT1 is that's showing in WIC Slot 0, but yes, you've got a modem wic that you can remove and put a t1-wic into if you so desire.

If you still want/need modem access to that router, you can always plug an external modem into the aux port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 12067987
WIC slot 0 has a WIC - as far as I know - I wanted this router to have two - I guess we can go for it then
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pedrow
ID: 12068054
ahhh...FT1 = Fractional T-1.

I'm not familiar with this specific WIC, but looks like it may be of some use, depending upon what you have planned
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12068058
I'll second pedrow's motion, for what it's worth...
Modem WIC and T1 WIC are fully interchangeable
You could always upgrade the single T1 WIC to a dual T1  VWIC-2MFT-T1
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 12068185
ah - so...lrmoore...from my other question on the 256k line....when i do get that line, could i plug it into the Modem WIC and I don't have to purchase anything?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 12068258
one slot - the FT WIC currenlty has a full T1 in it

the other slot has the modem WIC - can that WIC be used as a CSU/DSU WIC for a fractional 256k line?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pedrow
ID: 12068259
the modem WIC won't work

the FT1 is your more likely choice.



0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 12068269
ah i see

so my options are get a dual port WIC for the two leased lines, and keep the modem, or scrap the modem, and get another T1 WIC for the 256k line
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12068298
You got it...
An analog modem simply won't work to connect to a digital T1... daggnabbit...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 12068321
yeah - i misunderstood, i was kind of surprised when I first thought that

does the WIC for the 256k line need to be special for a frac T, or will a standard 1 port CSU/DSU WIC do the trick?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pedrow
ID: 12068627
the std wic-t1 with the integrated csu will do nicely :)

you just have to designate the timeslots for your bw.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 12068648
great - thanks guys
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 12074251
maybe i should have asked yesterday - i could open a new question...how exaclty do i set the timeslots for a 256k frac T on a standard CSU/DSU WIC?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12074381
!
interface serial 0/1
  service-module t1 timeslot 1-4
!

0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 12074457
I see 64 x 4 = 256
64 x 24 = 1536

I'm gettin it  :)  I have another WIC question I am going to ask in a new one - I know you guys love me...but this is how we learn, right?  I'd be a fool not to use this resource.  I really appreciate the help.  If you ever need any advice on guitars or amps, let me know  :)
0