Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't Print Graphics on a Printer Server (HP 6P on Win 2003 Enterprise)

Posted on 2004-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
ENVIRONEMNT: Windows 2003 Server configured with printer services. Currently serving up one shared printer. The printer (HP 6P with 32 Mb) is haning off the parallel port.

PROBLEM: I can print text from the server or a client without any loss of data, clarity or quality. When I try to print any page with graphics (for example a map from Mapquest, MSN, Mappoint, or any JPG, etc.) I get scamble. If the page contains text and graphics, then the printer starts printing the text and then when it hits the graphics, it prints some portion and then it seems to go nuts and starts the jumble. It must be interpreting some of these codes as page breaks because I get bits of garbage on many, many pages. All different pieces of garbage, so i believe it is continuing to print whatever is in memory or spooled from the server. This behavior is consistent whether I print directly from the server or from a clien -- so I do not believe the network is playing a part in this problem. In some situations (printing from Adobe), I rebooted the server and it resumed the job and printed the page correctly, so I believe the printer has the capability.

ALSO: I bought this second hand, cleaned it thoroughly and put in a new cartridge. The text that is printed is without flaw.

Any clues on this will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rathodr
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 12069864
What driver are you using?  I revert to the PCL 5e when I have graphics problems.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 12070208
I normally prefer to use a PostScript driver for graphics - it's far less likely to make the printer run out of memory on complex jobs.

However, you could try making the following driver changes:

On the server, under Properties>Advanced click on "Start printing after last page is spooled" and on "Print spooled documents first"

On the workstation, on the same screen, untick "Enable advanced printing features"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FatherErvin
ID: 12077506
A good test if this printer is shared to other users and you don't want to disrupt their usage is to install multiple printers each with different drivers with different names.

That way you can test each printername/driver combo and find out what works best for you.

It is definately a printer driver issue.

CHEERS,
fE
0
 

Author Comment

by:rathodr
ID: 12080769
hdhondt,

your suggestion worked perfectly. I can continue to use the same drivers but with no loss of clarity, quality or data. I believe the "Start printing after last page is spooled" did the trick. I still unchecked "Enable advanced printing features" just in case that causes any future problems.

Thank you all for your suggestions, I awarded the points to hdhondt since his suggestion was right on the mark.
0