Solved

Advice on automation

Posted on 2004-09-15
7
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Experts,

I have been given the task of finding a solution for automation of Disk Defragmenting/Scan Disk/Virus Scans. My first thought was a Group Policy. Unfortunately, I am new to this and have no idea if this can even be done with a Group Policy. Perhaps a running service would be better? Either way, I need help.

By the way, we have about 50 workstations (running Win2K and WinXP), and two servers running Windows 2000 Server. We also use Active Directory.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:wardog_33
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ADSaunders
Comment Utility
Hi wardog_33,
 Hi,
We use DiskKeeper from executive software. This has a 'set it and forget it' mode, and an admin console which can be used to configure and/or run DK interactively on clients from a central workstation. I have an open problem with execsoft at the moment as DK admin will not allow the deployment of DK to clients unless they have the ADMIN$ share open. This is under investigation for a work around. Otherwise, I have no complaints.

Regards .. Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wardog_33
Comment Utility
Thanks for the post Alan!

But after looking into DiskKeeper they say this about the professional version, "Diskeeper Administrator is required to schedule Professional Edition remotely. This edition can defragment up to 4 logical drives of up to 512 GB each in size simultaneously."

What I need it to push Defradmentation to 50 computers (preferably after hours) then push Scan Disk, then push Norton Anti-Virus.

I don't think DiskKeeper is the answer.
Thanks for responsing though... it is appreciated.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmybartlett earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
All the PCs are online overnight?
Just use the task scheduler. Make an image of one pc and deploy to all the others. at a specified time they will all defrag their own drives, fix errors, and update NAV
here's a neat little illustrated tutorial on scheduled tasks:
http://www.iopus.com/guides/winscheduler.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wardog_33
Comment Utility
I like this idea! Unfortunately, I dont know how to "Make an image of one pc and deploy to all the others" as stated above.
Could you give me some guidance?

Thanx!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimmybartlett
Comment Utility
Absolutely. Symantec Ghost is the preferred app.
You build one box just the way you want all of them, and then you can basically take a snapshot of that machine's hard drive. That's called an image. Then you go around to the other machines with a boot disk and boot them into "imaging mode" where they all await the signal from the server.
From the server, you initiate the connection with the client boxes and deploy the image. approximately 2 hours later (or less, depending on the performance of the hardware) you will have an entire set of machines that are configured exactly the way the first one was. Are you using a site license of Windows XP? (is it one CD key for all your machines?)
by the way, i forgot to mention this: if you have several model groups of machines, you need to make an image for each model group (for instance, Dell GX-270's, IBM R31's, HP VL 600's etc.  The drivers in an image are specific to the hardware and if you deploy an image of one model computer to another model, windows will freak out on you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wardog_33
Comment Utility
Thanks for the info....

Your above answer to use the task scheduler will work. The image on the other hand probably isn't best case for me right now. I would have to strip down and Ghost 50 pcs that all have different accounting apps running.

Thanks for all the info and the tutorial on setting up task scheduler.
That rocks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimmybartlett
Comment Utility
you're welcome. Sorry to hear about those machines. you might want to look at unattended installs for getting those machines all running task schedules at certain times. Since the task scheduler can be edited from the command line, I don't see how it could be very hard at all to write a short batch file that puts a few "at this time do this" commands into the scheduler. for information related to unattended installs, look here: http://unattended.msfn.org/
and for information related to using the "at" function of the windows command line, look no further than here: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/at.mspx
0