Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Will processor over heat with no fan directly above it?

Posted on 2004-09-15
9
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am having problems fiting a fan into my case to place above the processor so I have decided to place extra fans around the case, one for the HD, one that fit in a PCI to cool the PCI cards and 3 in front and two in back. This should draw any heat from the devices out of the case. Im I still in danger of over heating my processor?
0
Comment
Question by:TylerP
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 12064456
If it's an AMD, I recommend keeping a fan on the heatsink.  You can use a case fan, but it has to be very close, or very powerful, to be effective.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TylerP
ID: 12064988
its a Xeon
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12065035
You can probably get away with just a heatsink, but make sure something is blowing air across the fins to move heat away from the cpu.  Monitor the temperature to make sure the cpu doesn't exceed 140F.  Everest can do this: http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12066141
what server is this in? (presuming it's a server with a Xeon processor).  There are some fans that can be not directly connected, try Googling for Zalman Flower to see some examples.  I'd make sure that the heatsink was as good as I could get though.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 12072499
You can also get low profile cooler, like http://www.spirecooler.com/fcc.asp?ProdID=124
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hauk1net
ID: 12334210
To some extent, it depends on the processor.  Some of the old PIII and PII processors ran ok without a CPU fan.  Many other processors are just too hot.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 14514533
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
accept Callandor

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

compfixer101
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0