Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create the table fileds autmatically without manually entering

Posted on 2004-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I am trying to create an Access table and there are around 90 fileds to enter. I have all those field names in an excel sheet. Is there any way I can automatically import those field names into the design view of Access Table?? Or is there any other way to create an Access table with all these field names without manually entering??
0
Comment
Question by:pjgarcia
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tzxie2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12064754
open access database

use
File->access data->Import

select your execel file

press Next

check first line have column title

finish

as I am using Chines Office please make sure about the word whether is exact, There may be a little different between it and real menu item text
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:elfraga
ID: 12068364
simply

Create a new Database in access.

Go to: Files/Archivo  - get external data/ ( access data ) /obtener datos externos - Importar /import
Select to view the *.xsl files
and then select your excel file...
then select the book you what to import

then press next to configure the importation or only finish.. to import the data
the way access think is best..

and a table in your access data base will be created... its really easy...
other way
is creating a litle program with excel so all the row
where in one only separated by QUOTES , and copy them and
paste it on the table created on access..

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Parsi
ID: 12072119
Hi
As tzxie2000 has explained you can use
 
File->Get External data->Import
then change file type to excell and by using browse button you can select your excell file
and then select your desired sheet.
Remember that each field shall be in another 'Column' not row.
Then in the next page mark check box for first row containing column heading.
At next page select 'In a new table'.
In the following page define your index if necessary and the prinamry key in the following page.
In the last page enter your table name and then click 'Finish' to let Access import your field names.

Good luck.
Parsi
0