Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Syntax for IF statement, based upon page <title>My Home Page</title>.

Posted on 2004-09-15
8
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I want to put an If statement into my JSP page that shows/doesn't show parts of the output based on the title of the page.

Any ideas on how the syntax for this would be?
0
Comment
Question by:g118481
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:raj3060
raj3060 earned 200 total points
ID: 12064739
Try this;
<%
if(condition){%>
Will show this part if condition is true
<%}%>
and so on.
--Raj
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12064785
> output based on the title of the page.

I assume you know the title of the page when you build the JSP?

ie:

<%
    String title = "New page" ;
%>
<html>
    <head>
        <title><%= title %></title>
...

then do as raj3060 suggests :-)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:raj3060
ID: 12065330
I guess he/she is trying to read the title of the page from somewhere and then when particular page we are talking about to put the if condition reads that title, and based on the title want to hide/show stuff on the page, and in that case you need to pass the "title" of the page and then read it in the to be displayed page, and decide what you want to show.
-Raj
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:g118481
ID: 12065525
Ok, first I need to declare what the page name is and output the string into the title tags:

<% String title = "CMAT" ; %>
<html>
<head>
<title><%= title %></title>

Then state the condition, based on the title name:

<% if(condition){ %>
Will show this part if condition is true
<%}%>

My question now, is what should the syntax for the condition be?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12065555
<% if( title.equals( "CMAT" ){ %>
   Title Equals CMAT
<%}%>
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 200 total points
ID: 12065560
Sorry:

 <% if( title.equals( "CMAT" ) ) { %>
   Title Equals CMAT
<%}%>

I missed a bracket :-/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:g118481
ID: 12067427
I am increasing the points to 100, and splitting them between both you guys, as both suggestions were used.
Thanks for the work and time!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12067943
:-)

Thanks, and good luck!!

Tim
0