Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 and a modem at COM3 that keeps getting wiped

Posted on 2004-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I need a clue?

At home, I had to wipe out my hard drive and reinstall Windows 2000.  

Now, I was having problems with the modem, so I went to reinstall an updated driver.  Well, it wiped out com3.  I went in to add hardware to re-add come 3, and I am supposed to go and select the basic configuration 008.  However, it only has 001-003 which are all used by other things.  I had to this many months ago but it had the right one.  Do you have any idea how I get additional "basic configurations"?
0
Comment
Question by:zsaxt642
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12064931
Why do you need different configurations, anyway?  I would stick with one called 000 and delete the rest, if they're not needed.  Make sure it matches what the settings are in the BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zsaxt642
ID: 12065089
modem wasnt working AFTER replacing drivers, so I noticed it wiped COM3 so I was going to adjust, the modem is not working, with the new drivers or staying on the same 000 config.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 500 total points
ID: 12065126
The "wiping" of your COM 3 suggests a fake (software) modem, in which case there is no hardware to add. The modem needs its software to be detected and run OK. If it were a proper hardware modem, w2k would surely detect the third serial port (COM3) and add it to the hardware configuration. Normally this does not present a problem as the I/O and IRQ that are needed are already sort of reserved in BIOS for serial ports.

 I suppose you could try deleting all the COM ports from device manager and see what w2k can detect.
/RID
0