Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what wan connection have I got and how much bandwidth are we getting

Posted on 2004-09-15
7
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have this scenario where I am told that we are suppose to have 128kbps link from our ISP and how can we test that we are getting. The users don't know what wan technology they are using i.e frame relay , X.25 etc. I telneted into router and saw the config, under serial 0 it shows encapsulation ppp.

How can I find out what wan technology they  have and how can I verify that they are getting the bandwidth they are promised, is there are command I can use to find out this information.
0
Comment
Question by:kamal73
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12064881
"ppp" is Point-to-Point Protocol.

Seeing as you telnetted to the router and looked at a config and mention "serial0", I would suspect you are dealing with a Cisco router. Which one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamal73
ID: 12064900
1600 series
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12064903
Hi kamal73,

There are a variety of sites on the Internet that will do speed tests for you.  A good place to start would be :
http://www.dslreports.com/stest
http://www.testmyspeed.com/

If you could post the results of "show int s0", then it'd help work out what sort of connection they've got.
It's probably a leased line.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12065226
Well, show int s0 will display, among other things, the "bandwidth" setting, indicating what speed the router has been told to assume the line has. It doesn't have a whole lot to do with actual speed of the link (that is, you can set a 100 MB/s link to "bandwidth 10000", or vice-versa, with relative impunity.

However, if the bandwidth is correctly set for the interface and there are a lot of dropped packets or other interface errors indicative of a communications breakdown, this may be an indication that the interface is not actually operating at the assigned bandwidth. Or it just might be a lousy connection (altho ISDN tends to be either ON or OFF, and does not "degrade" like analog lines)

The issue I have with testmyspeed and DSL reports is that there are plenty of links beween those websites and the link you want to test. So its like trying to weigh a pillow in the back of a pickup truck - there are a lot of factors that will influence the results, most of which having nothing to do with the ISDN link, so they're hardly definitive or even, in my opinion, terribly accurate.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12065310
Hi PsiCop - I know that the online bandwidth tests aren't definative, but they can give you a good idea as to how your service is performing.
If the issue is that the ISP claims a certain speed, but the tests show something radically different, then you've got something to talk to them about.

I agree with your points about looking for interface throughput and dropped packets, which is why I asked for a copy of "show int s0".

0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 12068100
If you can get to the router, please post results of "show interface serial 0"
This will tell us just about everything we need. It will tell us if there are any errors on the line (static or bad connections), it will tell us the 5-minute input/output data rates, it will tell us the current utilization percentage  (expressed as xx/255), as well as a wealth of other information..

"show controller serial 0" will also provide us a little more detail
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12133262
Uh...OK. What was the resolution?
0