Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MX Records

Posted on 2004-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
We currently run 2 email system, both work fine. Both systems are behind a firewall.

The problem is when one exchange servers looks up the MX record it gets the external address. The problem is that the firewall blocks the external address on port 25.

You can connect to the other server using the internal address on port 25 without any problems.

What I would like to know is there a way to put in a static MX record for this one email serevr.

0
Comment
Question by:stuartgarland
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:stuartgarland
ID: 12064777
What I would like to know is there a way to put in a static MX record for this one email serevr
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12064829
Hi stuartgarland,

You can set up SMTP connectors between the servers so that mail is delivered between them locally.
This would be in addition to the SMTP connector that you use for your default mail delivery.

You can find out how to do this at : http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2000/deploy/confeat/12x2kadb.mspx

I hope that this helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
chumplet earned 2000 total points
ID: 12066776
I'm assuming that both email servers are using an internal DNS server for name resolution.  That being the case, find out what name the first server is using to contact the other (server.domain.com), PING that name, and check which address it's using.  If the address is external (as you've stated already), then it's likely hitting your internal DNS server, not finding a record, and then going to an external (forwarding) DNS server to resolve the name -- thus the external IP address.  At that point, you can either manually enter in a new record for that server into your internal DNS server *or* you could modify the HOSTS file on the offending server to point to the proper IP address.  The DNS modification is recommended, although the HOSTS file method is easier (albeit easier to forget about down the road).  Once the box is resolving the proper name to the proper internal IP address, you should be good to go.

DNS modification:
- On your internal server that handles DNS, open up the DNS Manager.
- Right-click on the "forward lookup zone" and choose NEW ZONE...
- Walk through the wizard adding a new "primary zone" for your domain (domain.com, or whatever).  Click Finish.
- Right-click on the new domain that you've created and choose New Host (A)
- Enter in the name for the server.  Since you're working under the zone "domain.com", you should type in the server name and underneath you'll see "server.domain.com" as the fully-qualified domain name.  That should match what you were attempting to PING earlier in this comment.
- Enter in the correct internal IP address.  Finish by clicking the Add Host button.
- Try PINGing the full name for that server.
- That should do it!  See if the Exchange servers are going to the proper address.  You may also need to run "ipconfig /flushdns" on the offending Exchange server to clear the DNS cache.

HOSTS modification:
- On the offending Exchange server, browse to C:\Winnt\System32\Drivers\Etc (may be C:\Windows for Win2k3 Servers)
- Open up the HOSTS file with notepad
- Under the entry for "127.0.0.1  localhost", type in the internal IP address for the other Exchange server, hit tab, type in the fully qualified domain name (server.domain.com) *or* whatever name that box is looking for
- Save the changes to the HOSTS file
- Try to PING the other server and verify the proper IP address

Anyhow... those are my ideas.  Hope that's helpful!

Chumplet
0