Solved

My GateWay E-3400 cannot read 80 GB HDD

Posted on 2004-09-15
6
433 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Brand PC :

GateWay E-3400 Corfu
I have downloaded the latest BIOS update from Gateway Website holding Number : 0AAUOP06
Now my BIOS version is : 0AAUOP07

and still the same problem, my BIOS cannot see more than 65.5 GB


any one can help me in this ??


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:aqunix
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 63 total points
ID: 12064950
If the latest BIOS update doesn't let you see all of the large drive, the motherboard may be too old.  In this case, an add-on PCI IDE card should do the trick: http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=16-102-002&depa=1
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:waffleironhead
waffleironhead earned 62 total points
ID: 12065576
if purchasing a ide controller card is not an option, then you could consider an overlay program such as ez-bios, usually bundled with new hard drives. the program can also be downloaded from most hd maker's sites
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 12562162
split
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 14563067

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
split between Callandor and waffleironhead

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

compfixer101
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0