[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Logging Incoming / Outgoing Caller ID Name / Number  in the US

Posted on 2004-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi!

We need a device that can be plugged into a modular cord that will send any incoming / outgoing caller id number / name data through a USB or Firewire port to our Windows XP Pro computer. If it comes with software that saves the data to a open database that would be helpful as well.

Is there such a device?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:TrueBlue
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DoTheDEW335 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12065885
I think you want this:
http://www.winappslist.com/communications/callerid.htm

It has several programs to do what your asking, but you'd use a modem w/ callerID features , not a USB device. Might want to look   into that route.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12065899
I meant to ask is there a reason to not use a modem to do what you want , does it really need to be a usb or firewire device? (if so there are usb modems)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12071794
Those types of programs usually require that you are using a voice modem... just a heads up.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12074316
Voice modem wont do any good without the caller id feature. But I did note you would need that :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12074320
Ty for the accept!
0