Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MICROSOFT GDI+ DETECTION TOOL message

Posted on 2004-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have a bunch of CLONE pc's out in the network that are set up to log in automatically with an account that is not a local administrator. This morning they had a message on them that said:
MICROSOFT GDI+ DETECTION TOOL  "You do not have administrator privileges on this machine.  The installation could not be completed correctly unless it is run by an administrator."
You can click OK on the messages and they will go away but come back upon reboot.
These clones are set up to automatically detect and install critical updates and have been doing that successfully for a long time now.

They are W2K pro machines.

Anyone know how I can fix this short of logging in as an admin on all the machines.
0
Comment
Question by:Brian_Blair
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ngravatt
ngravatt earned 300 total points
ID: 12065828
are you trying to install software?

i dont think you can ever install anything unless you have admin privledges.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 300 total points
ID: 12066124
Users in the power user group can usually install some application, but it doesnt always work very well...

By the way, some updates can only be installed if you got admin rights.. can't change anything about that..
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 300 total points
ID: 12067143
It's a new feature of Windows Update to test for vulnerable applications that are vulnerable to the newly discovered JPEG GDI exploit capability. You must have local admin rights to run this test tool..
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:PennGwyn
PennGwyn earned 300 total points
ID: 12067369
XP includes gdiplus.dll in the system.  2000 didn't, so many applications ship with their own copy of this DLL.  The tool will search for vulnerable versions that aren't in the system directory, so they can be patched, too.

You need to have an admin log into each of these systems and run the tool.

0