Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unzipping Files on Solaris

Posted on 2004-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
7,246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
How do zip files get unzipped on Solaris?
0
Comment
Question by:lcor
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 2000 total points
ID: 12065564
What version of Solaris? On Solaris 2.7 and later (maybe on 2.6) unzip is furnished with the OS. For eralier versions you'll need to download and install unzip.

To unzip a file just use 'unzip somefile.zip' in a terminal window. For more information see 'man unzip'.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12065717
No, unzip wasn't part of the standard Solaris install until at LEAST v2.7. Might have been v2.8. I'm almost positive it was in v2.6 because I got bitten by that.

lcor, Solaris has many versions. You need to be specific.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcor
ID: 12066022
Did it again!!!  

Solaris 9
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12067187
You've got unzip on Solaris 9.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12067224
Hmmm...I posted a comment, or tried to. Didn't go thru. Ah, well. jlevie is correct, of course.
0