Solved

Installing Linux

Posted on 2004-09-15
6
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi everyone

I have an Internet Cafe Club with 28 machines running on Win Me and for security reasons and i've been told that linux is more reliable than any OS so i want to install it on all my machines instead of Windows,
I need to know what is the latest version in the market and or the best version in my case to buy and install on Multiple machines...or where to get it???
and HOW to install it, cause i have never installed or used LINUX,, is it very different than installing Windows ...and if there's anything else a LINUX beginner need to know!!!!!
Information like that..
Thanks

Shomali
0
Comment
Question by:shomali
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:avizit
avizit earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Linux has NOT many version but many DISTROS i.e distributions

a few of the ones which have a user friednly install procedure are

FEDORA :  http://fedora.redhat.com/

Mandrake : http://www.mandrakelinux.com/en-us/

installation guide at http://doc.mandrakelinux.com/MandrakeLinux/92/en/Discovery.html/discover.html

SUSE : http://www.suse.com/us/

hwo to install : http://linux.omnipotent.net/article.php?article_id=11237


since you say you haven't used LINUX why dont you try knoppix( http://www.knoppix.org/)  first , download the iso images , burn it onto a CD and boot from the cd drive and try linux . That way you can try linux without making any changes to the system.

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Luxana
Luxana earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
and as well DEBIAN:

http://www.debian.org/
http://www.debian.org/distrib/cd

current version of debian is 3.0 woody and 3.1 sarge (testing) stable version of Sarge is going to released in couple days (or weeks?) :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shomali
Comment Utility
OK i read about all of them and now very confused
which one do i istall on my machines?
specifications are : 20 machines : celeron 2.4, MB Biostar U8668, 128 MB DD RAM , HD 40 GB,
8 machines: celeron 400, Intel MainBoard, 128 MB SdRam , HD 4 GB.
and i couldn't find about office aplications on linux, whats the substitute for Word, Excell etc...

Shomali
 
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:avizit
avizit earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
you need not be confused , any one of the distro from those suggested above should be good enough , except for knoppix which i mentioned just so you can try linux out before deciding if linux(linux itself , not any particular distro)  is the right choice for you

for office appplication

1) you can have openoffice www.openoffice.org

or

2) Koffice : http://www.koffice.org/
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
fridom earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Well it's asked a bit too much here. We can not make you an Linux "expert" in that question. If you do not have any clue about Linux you'll probably have a hard time to get into it. You might consider asking someone who has installed a few Linux before and learn on his work.

And Linux is just safer if it's properly installed and maintained. You hopefully have installed a firewall before all you Windows boxes and you hopefully have  proper configured router. Of course you can replace that all with Linux boxes, but for that you do not just have to learn how to install Linux but too:
- how to secure Linux boxes
- what kind of services you want to allow or which are needed
- setting up diverse proxies, firewalls or dedicated servers (mail, imap pop3)


An Internet Cafe means too you have to decide
- what browser you'll use
- what desktop you'll like to offer (GNOME, KDE or)
- what tools you need (do you really need an office package in an Interner cafe?)

You should consider too not installing Linux on all boxes (although that might be a good idea) but just put the Linux box in front of the Windows boxes. such that all traffic has to go though the Linux boxes. You migth think about setting us Linux servers to serve you machines, you may even consider the possiblity of mirroring a Windows installation on the Linux discs and if a Windows box dies you just install the mirrored system.

In the long run it may be cheaper to change fully to Linux, however the starting costs are not to be neglected and well they will be quite hefty. Either it's your time or payments for Linux specialists.

I would estimate that it would take and expert around 1-2 weeks to find out what you really want and setting up all the boxes. For a beginner you have to calculate at least with some months to get to a point where you feel comfortable with Linux.

All the answers do not help you really IMHO, they are good for a personal computer and for personal tries but could not be a base for a business....

Regards
Friedrich


0
 

Expert Comment

by:timtan_2000
Comment Utility
I would recommend finding the Linux User Group around your area.
You could go to a meeting and truly be surrounded by professionals.
I get most of my linux questions answered from my Linux User Group.
They might be having a Linux Install day around your area, in which you can
bring in your computer to have Linux installed for FREE

all the best,

-Tim
0