Solved

GroupWise 554 Attachment Problem

Posted on 2004-09-15
15
516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Windows XP, running GroupWise 554. User opens an email with an attachment and tries to drag iit into a new email but it doesn't work.  Works fine on Windows 2000 pc's in the office. Tried the usual unistall and reinstall routines to no avail. The only progress made was to get drag and drop working with files on the network, but not between groupwises or from local drive.   I did find out that although you cannot drag and drop from the desktop to the attachment field if you explore from my computer and navigate through  docs and settings\userid\desktop you can drag from there to your attachments field. Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:iankb
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12065402
What is the SP level of WinXP?  Has it been modified from the standard install in any way - disabling services, changing the desktop theme, etc?  Are there any group policies in use?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12065405
It IS WinXP Pro and not Home, correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iankb
ID: 12065450
Windows XP Professional SP1. No group policies enabled/disabled. Basically it's just the standard install with the netware client installed. We use Zenworks too.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12065517
I'll observe that GroupWise v5.5 is rather old, and is no longer supported. The current version of GroupWise is v6.5, and there are significant improvements and enhancements. Here you are, running XP, the latest version of that OS, yet your GroupWise installation languishes at an out-of-date and unsupported version. And you expect it to work, despite Redmond's penchant for breaking backwards-compatibility every chance they get.

If you're willing to put the time, effort and *especially* money into deploying XP, perhaps its time to pay similar attention to your GroupWise environment?

Clearly, this is a client software functionality issue. It works fine on W2K, but not when the same software is installed on XP. I don't know, but I suspect that M$ broke something on which the GroupWise client depends.

I would try downloading the GroupWise v6.5 SP2 CD images (from http://support.novell.com/filefinder/16963/index.html) and burning them CD. Then install the GroupWise v6.5 client on an XP workstation. Because of Novell's committment to preserving your IT investments, the v6.5 client will function against a v5.5 Post Office (altho you lose all the v6.x enhancements). Try the attachment drag-n-drop - if it works, then you've discovered a limitation to using such an old version of GroupWise on the newer Windoze platform.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12065585
Also, can you clarify - GroupWise v5.5 or GroupWise v5.5EP?

Also, you seem to be running at the SP 4 level. SP5 for both GroupWise v5.5 and v5.5EP has been available since late 2002 (http://support.novell.com/filefinder/1557/index.html). So if, for some reason, you have to stay with v5.5/v5.5EP, I suggest you apply the latest SP for that version.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12065641
You can also try the v5.5.5/v5.5.5EP client against your current PO and see if that doesn't solve the problem. I don't think it will - XP wasn't available for Novell to look for things M$ had broken when they put out SP5 in 2002.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12065674
BTW, to install the client software directly on the workstation, just put the appropriate CD in the workstation and browse to the client directory on the CD and run the setup.exe program. You do not need to apply the full SP to your environment - you can install the client software in isolation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iankb
ID: 12065730
It's GroupWise v5.5. I could try GroupWise 6.5 if we had the software, which we don't. We're getting there, just not yet....I'll try the GroupWise 554 patches to see if that makes a difference. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12065759
BTW, you may have noted that GroupWise does not have its own TA under the E-Mail heading. If you'd like to help change this, then a pleasant (free) message in the New Topics request area would be helpful. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/New_Topics/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12065952
You could try modifying the heck out of the XP configuration to make it closer to Win2K in features and functions.  Disable all the crap that XP has as default that isn't in Win2K.  Follow the BlackViper recommendations.  Turn off the Microsoft phone-home/spyware stuff (error checking, media player stuff, etc.)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12065992
Ugh. That's a lot of work.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12066151
It can be worth it, though.  You would be hard-pressed to find a PC that ships with Win2K these days, and unless you can get ahold of the "lite" version M$ is trying to market to Asia, you're best off getting rid of as much of the crap baggage that comes with XP, to get a stable, usable client PC somewhat similar to Win2K.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12066178
Actually, I retract the part about XP "Lite."   From what I recall seeing about it, it not only has some of the crap cut out, it also has been crippled even worse than XP Home for basic functionality.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
DSPoole earned 125 total points
ID: 12075665
did you install MAPI properly before installing the GroupWise client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iankb
ID: 12075704
Yeah, I'm thinking about that too. Installed the correct version of WMS for GroupWise, but have had problems in the past with the mapi32.dll which required WMS to be reinstalled. Gonna try that one next...
0