Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

java variable for tomcat document root?

Posted on 2004-09-15
9
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
is there a java variable or method that can return tomcat's document root?
0
Comment
Question by:alskdj80
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 12065415
TOMCAT_HOME ??
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 12065423
that's an environment variable
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:alskdj80
ID: 12065705
hmm, how would i get that variable in a servlet?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 12066009
Try this. But, I hope someone has an easier way.
String path = getServletContext().getRealPath("/");
String tomcat =  path.substring(0,path.lastIndexOf(request.getContextPath()));    
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sompol_kiatkamolchai
ID: 12066034
I'm not sure whether you are looking for this or not.

some.jsp
======
<%
  String realPath = application.getRealPath("some.jsp");
%>
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
rrz earned 1000 total points
ID: 12066065
Or is it ?
String path = getServletContext().getRealPath("/");
String tomcat =  path.substring(0,path.lastIndexOf("/webapps"));    
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 12066169
this works for me:

String temp = System.getProperty("tomcat.home");
out.print(temp);
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 12066210
Yes, bobbit's code is easier.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:alskdj80
ID: 12066822
hmm, tomcat.home returns null for me...
but getServletContext().getRealPath("/"); return exactly what i wanted
0