?
Solved

ASPX Extensions on Linux

Posted on 2004-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,076 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Yes the title will make you laugh, however; does anybody know of aspx extensions for a cobalt RAQ4 server?
Just a location or company name will do but i have searched far and wide for this, but to no avail!

I have developed a bunch of web applications on my windows box with aspx installed but now need to put them on my web server.
(And obviously the ASP extensions wouldn't work) so i didn't even try it.

I have been trying to convert the aspx code to normal vbscript for asp but it's way too much to go through with my dead-line.

Any thoughts??

Thanx in advance
--D
0
Comment
Question by:Nevatcod
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
itcnbwise earned 150 total points
ID: 12065670
No problem!  The mono project has ported the ASP.NET platform over to Linux!!

http://www.mono-project.com/about/index.html

You can now run ASP.NET on Linux!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 12071350
is this good for VB.NET as well...? I didn't see VB mentioned there... only C#
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itcnbwise
ID: 12071387
The Mono project is working on the VB part. According to them,
"Anirban and Rafael continues to work on the VB.NET compiler grammar, and Dennis Hayes contributed to the continued effort to port the VB.NET runtime from Java to C#. "

But if you're using pre-compiled binaries, it shouldn't matter what language you programmed them in.  This only applies to aspx pages which have to compiled on the fly.  If you have DLLs, they should already be ready to execute by the CLR.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Nevatcod
ID: 12072851
THanx A WHOLE LOT!!! i'll be sure to wait for the vb part of the mono project....

And i assume that the redhat binaries will work on my cobalt server...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itcnbwise
ID: 12072883
I don't know, you'll have to download them and give it a shot.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hermanlam
ID: 12079966
Although MONO is fast becoming popular in the Linux/ UNIX community to run ASP.NET pages. I would suggest you wait for it a little bit to get it stable. I have experience trying to compile some pages written in Visual Studio.NET. Although the porting process was relatively easy, you will need change your code a bit to get it 100% functional and stable.

I wouldn't recommand running it as production or mission-critical app.
0