Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remote user bandwidth

Posted on 2004-09-15
7
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Very basic question- How much bandwidth would I need to support remote users (per user), assuming that most of the users are connecting via cable modem? If I wanted to implement a solution for remote users in a large organization, what solution would be the most efficient and cost effective (client server, terminal server, vpn)?
0
Comment
Question by:crispy76
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 12065661
Hi crispy76,


How many users? You could setup a VPN solution for up to 10 users on a small Cisco PIX with just a 512k connection.

JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:crispy76
ID: 12066129
I dont know how many users just yet, Its safe to assume that they'll have anywhere from 50-100(the information we have available to us at this time is extremely vague).  The company also needs to know how much bandwith is required per user -  assuming most users probably connect with a cable or dsl modem.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cagri earned 100 total points
ID: 12159452
Dear Crispy,

This is totally dependent on what application they will be using on your site. 50-100 remote users will be accessing to the local network and doing what ? Reading e-mails, surf intranet ? perform file transfers ? use corporate applications ???
Also the number of concurrent users are very important, 50 telecommuting users with an average of 10 being connected at the same time or 50 of them will be on concurrently ?

In terms of the type of the solution, again this is VERY dependent to the application, I would select VPN as it also offers security out-of-the-box. Remote users will be connecting one click on the vpn icon and continue to work as if they are already at the office. Such a setup will also be scaleable, if you say use Client/Server or terminal services for corporate application, next they user will want to read mails, so a new solution will be needed. My vote is for VPN.

Kind Regards,
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rustyrpage
rustyrpage earned 100 total points
ID: 12163124
I know you said that you wanted a cheap solution, but if you have over 50 people, then that may not be the best idea.  Granted, as cagri said, VPN is a secure setup...there may be a more secure & more user friendly setup, but the cost is expensive.  You may want to consider using Citrix (much like terminal services, but more advanced) with a web-interface setup.  Then you can publish applications to people so that everyone is always working on the same version, with the same patches etc.  It also makes it easier for your support since you can easily diagnose problems.  Then, say the end-user has a virus on their computer, if you were to use VPN, then uh-oh, you're in trouble...with Citrix, it doesn't matter.  All the end-user has to do with Citrix is go to a website, type in their NT credentials & then they will see a list of applications that are published to them.  This is a safe, VERY fast and efficient way to do this for this many people.
0