Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to record streaming quicktime files?

Posted on 2004-09-15
7
Medium Priority
?
1,196 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Greetings

A friend of mine is interested in streaming product information videos from his site.  It is extremely important that these video files are available to download.  I was told streaming a QuickTime file is one of the best methods, while setting the options to turn of caching and the kiosk.  Is there still a way around this option, can someone still technically record or download these files?
0
Comment
Question by:MrKnish
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Wojciech Duda earned 300 total points
ID: 12066421
There is always a way to record streamed videos. The Quicktime option is a good one as it takes a technically sound user to save the videos. But it is still possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrKnish
ID: 12067293
So how exactly would you go about it?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 12067672
Correct me if I'm wrong, but I thought that quicktime usually stored all it's videos in the temporary internet files.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:MrKnish
ID: 12067814
It does, but the file it creates has no extention, no affiliation and renaming it as a .mov does nothing to make it readable.  If you can convert the temp file to a playable format you should be ok I would imagine.  However, I think the file is designed to be unreadable.  Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 12073035
Now I'm confused: You want the videos to be saveable or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrKnish
ID: 12081173
No, I don't want the videos to be saved, but I'm curious about how would go about making the attempt if you really wanted them.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dheeruthakur
dheeruthakur earned 300 total points
ID: 12083035
0