Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automatically create Mail and Post item folder

Posted on 2004-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need a registry key or CMD file of some kind to automatically run (NAL delivered) and create a specific Mail and Post item folder on all users Outlook.

Can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:robinsjo
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
glenn_1984 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12066385
Did you check Tools, Rules?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:will_scarlet7
will_scarlet7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12068776
I think you will need to write a custom prog to do this for you. The easiest may be to write something in VBA and send that around. It may sound odd, but I think you could easiest accomplish this by writing it in an office document (Excel, Word or Access) as they have fairly easy methods of running MACROs that can manipulate other Office applications.
0