Solved

Windows 2003 BDC

Posted on 2004-09-15
8
1,131 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a w2k3 AD domain set up and working very well. I have another computer that I installed w2k3 on and have not yet assigned it a role. Can I set this machine up as a BDC for my AD domain? Or is the concept of having a BDC no longer considered? If I can use this machine as a BDC, what is the procedure to set this up corectly? Can someone point me in the right direction. I am somewhat new to w2k3 and AD.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:itstheride
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 12065848
Hi itstheride,


Yes you can. Run dcpromo on the new DC and select join an existing domain.

JJ
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12065853
Hi itstheride,

You promote this machine also to a domain contoller, the FSMO roles will stay with the first server that was created as a domain controller (these are like the PDC roles) then this machine becomes a "BDC"

Hope This helps
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 12065893
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12065894
Start > run > dcpromo (as jjdurrant has said) then follow the prompts.

step by step this link is great http://www.petri.co.il/how_to_install_active_directory_on_windows_2003.htm
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12066083
There are no PDC and BDC in active directory. Every domain controller you add will be DC, equal with other domain controllers.

To promote it do what others wrote (dcpromo).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itstheride
ID: 12067638
So, I create it as and "Additional DC for an existing domain." This is the option I was thinking I should use. Is this correct?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 125 total points
ID: 12067643
yes that is correct
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itstheride
ID: 12067779
Thanks to all! I thought I was on the right track but I felt I should ask the "Experts"!
0