Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PC starts and runs as per normal but after proper shutdown, it'll not start again until about few hours later.

Posted on 2004-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I've got a P3 800 Mhz running a 80G harddisk.  I installed a new ATI Geforce 4 MX 440 card and the screen got screwed up during booting and during the whole course of usage.(Everything went fine except with a screw-up screen).  I figured it out that the graphics card is at fault, thus I've changed it back to my original card (Nvidia) and the problem starts.

I'm unable to boot up.  After waiting about a few hours, I'm able to boot as per normal and run everything as per normal.  My HD, CD-Rom, floppy,... everything went perfectly fine... until I shutdown properly (Clicked on Shutdown Button and had been prompted to go ahead and press the power supply button to switch the power off.)  and then I proceeded to switch off the main switch.

And at the moment that I want to boot the PC up again (immediately after the abovementioned shutdown), there is no POST beep but the CPU fan,HD,LED light,CD-Rom and even the fan on the nvidia graphics card is moving.  I discovered other than the beep is not heard, the monitor registered no signal and went blank (monitor is fine).  It seems like a brain-dead patient.

Please help me as this PC is built for my dad's usage.
0
Comment
Question by:morfius85
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Durrant
Justin Durrant earned 120 total points
ID: 12066004
Hi morfius85,


Have you checked for heat issues? Does it randomly shutdwon or reboot by itself?

JJ
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 130 total points
ID: 12066072
If you can't get a POST message, I would try reseating the video card.  It sounds like it is not properly installed, but if reseating doesn't change anything, try the other video card again.  You will need to boot in safe mode and remove the old video drivers.  Handling the nVidia card may have zapped it with static electricity, if it doesn't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morfius85
ID: 12066416
Thank u for your suggestions but I've solved the prob myself by pluggin out a piece of ram, and the PC is running as smoothly as fluid.  The points are allocatted equally due to your prompt responses.

Thanks greatly.
0