Solved

'File Upload' Form Field -hosted

Posted on 2004-09-15
24
495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
When I include a "File Upload" field on a webpage, it prompts me for the FTP username and password on submit.  I would like people to be able to submit files without giving them ftp access.  Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:adamdrayer
  • 8
  • 7
  • 5
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12066832
How are you coding it?  Are you submitting to you FTP site?

Cd&
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12066902
<form method="POST" action="--WEBBOT-SELF--" onsubmit="return FrontPage_Form1_Validator(this)" language="JavaScript" name="FrontPage_Form1" enctype="multipart/form-data">
        <!--webbot bot="FileUpload" s-email-format="TEXT/PRE" s-email-address="xxx@xxx" b-email-label-fields="TRUE" b-email-replyto-from-field="TRUE" s-email-replyto="xxx@xxx" b-email-subject-from-field="FALSE" s-email-subject="Job Application" s-builtin-fields u-confirmation-url="Thanks.html" startspan --><input TYPE="hidden" NAME="VTI-GROUP" VALUE="0"><!--webbot bot="FileUpload" endspan i-checksum="43374" --><p>
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12066915



and then lower down:
<p>Upload Resume <input type="file" name="F1" size="20"></p>
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 12067073
I assume you're running the 2002 server extensions on your site?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12067878
yes.  The form submits fine when I use textboxes and drop-downs...  When I try to use a "file upload" field, the submit button produces a ftp login, presumably because i am trying to transmit a file.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 150 total points
ID: 12068302
adamdrayer,

Just for future reference, there is a Frontpage topic.  You don't have an HTML problem; you have Frontpage problem, and in you will probably find you get better support from experts that don't mind working with the HTML-like code that comes out of Frontpage.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 12068736
My fault - I spend so much time in both areas I didn't even notice this was HTML. Adam - do you mind if we move this to the FP TA for you?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12068784
I don't mind at all
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:seanpowell
seanpowell earned 150 total points
ID: 12068805
Done - I've also emailed one of the other FP experts to alert them to this Q.
Sean
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12069010
Well some updates now... I followed some instructions I found and created a new directory.  I'm pretty sure I gave all the correct privelidges, and now the error I am getting is "Form validation error.  Cannot open file Filename.xxx for writing", so I logged into the admin control panel for our website and gave everyone read/write/delete access for this particular directory that the files should be uploading to.  Still no luck...


0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 200 total points
ID: 12069416
This is Windows server?  Can you sign on via FP to the server - and check the permissions?  FP likes to control everything - so changing it from the control panel sometimes works.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12069684
Got it fixed.  It was a combination of things.. I'll explain later when I get home, got a train to catch.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12070581

Here's what happened.  For some reason, the "browsers" in my frontpage extensions weren't given the "browse" rule.  On top of that although I had given the browsers Read/Write/Delete access in my webhoster's admin panel, there was a hidden section in "Applications Settings" that had "browsing" disabled.

Everything works great now, and I will increase and split the points.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12074150
I'm not sure I deserve any points here.  I don't think I contributed anything towards a solution.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 12074175
Someone's up early...

I concur - I think Corey was on the right track here - anyone mind if I remove the points from Cd& and myself?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 12074180
Plus if Cd& gets too mainy points in this TA, they'll think he's gone over to the dark side :-)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 12074227
LOL..   Well he did help some - he did move it to the FP TA.  :)  

-Corey
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12074380
Actually Sean moved it.  I just made the suggestion.  Points to Corey works for me.  My cave has too many points cluttering it up already. ;^)

Cd&
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 12074420
Okay - I'll just wait for a confirmation from Adam.

See what happens wehn you get 3 Page Editors in the same thread?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 12074432
Ah OK.   Well you did let him now there was a FP TA, CD&.  (Hey I am trying to help some)  :)

-Corey
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12075616
yes, COBOLdinosaur(which btw, is an oxymoron) helped me get it into the right thread, and sean emailed somone to come take a look.  I was misinformed and underinformed so I think it would have been hard to troubleshoot for anyone.  Take the #$%! points, will ya?  

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 12075643
See, at least someone agrees with me! LOL

-Corey
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 12075677
Fine - I'm off for a beer anyways :-)

Thanks Adam, and best of luck with your project.
Sean
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12076287
Glad we could help.  I'll buy beer with my points. :^)

Cd&
0