?
Solved

Local Security in Windows 2003 Server - Running files from network

Posted on 2004-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello,

I have a terminal server we are using to host various applications to remote sites.  One big problem I keep running into during setup is that any program run from a mapped network drive brings up the "File Download" dialog box - even if it's on a mapped drive mapped to itself.  I have heard that the F: drive (being the drive that maps back to a folder on itself) or the server itself must be added to the Local Security Zone....   Either way, any insights?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:stixum
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 12066377
Did you try setting up to the unc path (i.e. \\servername\sharefolder) with no drive letter?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 12066420
Actually, you need to add the computer name that hosts the share to the Local Intranet zone in the Internet Explorer settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stixum
ID: 12067153
Excellent, Thanks oDbA - that was it.

Thanks again.
0