Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

security+ certification

Posted on 2004-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi

I'm planning on taking the security+ exam in a while and i was wondering :

The site says it is aimed at professionals with 2years job experience . I i'm in my last year of school so i don't have any job experience . Now my question is : Do i have any chance of succeeding for this exam and if not do i have any other options to learn more about security .

Thanks in advance

Reejz.
0
Comment
Question by:reejzer
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 12066199
Hi reejzer,


You have no chance.. Email for for more exam details
<email address removed by sirbounty, ref http:help.jsp#hi99 for furhter information.>
JJ
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
ID: 12066241
If you really want to learn about it - global knowledge has a great 8 cd kit to give you more than enough to take and pass it.
I also recommend TestOut's security + training.  While their version of Security + alone, imo, may not be enough to pass the exam, this combined with at least one other resource should be.
http://www.globalknowledge.com/training/category.asp?pageid=9&methodid=c&catid=191
http://www.testout.com
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 12069223
there are also good books that are available that include CD's/Simulators for the tests... One of the best companies I have seen for the Whatever+ certifications is Sybex. Try taking a look at the books they publish for the Security+ and see if any of them would benefit you... (I just bought a book and am looking at taking the same cert myself)
0