Solved

Disable Sound

Posted on 2004-09-15
5
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Is there a way to mute speakers with a console app?  For example, I want to put the program in "Start Up", so each time there is a login, it mutes the speakers and then disappears.  Thanks!

Regards,
Tony
0
Comment
Question by:fattumsdad
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 12066389
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fattumsdad
ID: 12066444
That would be great...  but I want to do it from console, not using MFC.  Thanks :)

Regards,
Tony
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 500 total points
ID: 12066619
Just use

#include <windows.h>
#include <mmsystem.h>

int main () {

    waveOutSetVolume ( 0, 0);

}

and link with winmm.lib
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 12066740
BTW, for more info, see http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;139098 ("How to Use Wave Audio Volume Control APIs")
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fattumsdad
ID: 12066874
Thanks, I'll check that out!!
0