Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NIC card grabbing an ip and subnet that is not on my system

Posted on 2004-09-15
11
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am using an intergrated nvidia nic adapter everything has been running great no problems till last night.

I logged on this morning and no internet access I opened a dos prompt and did ipconfig /all and found that my nic card wasnt grabbing dhcp from my linksys router. So I checked the other pc's that are conected to that router and they all have the right ip and subnet. So I did ipconfig /release ipconfig /renew and reboot , It still comes up with that other ip.
How can I unbind that ip from my nic. Is ther a virus out there doing this that I dont know of or what its driving me crazy LOL.

thanks for the help in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Rinkrat76
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Durrant
Justin Durrant earned 249 total points
ID: 12066604
Hi Rinkrat76,


what ip are you getting?

JJ
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 249 total points
ID: 12066612
ipconfig /release should cause the adapter to return to a state with the default IP configuration (a 168.x.x.x address, I think).

Try removing the adapter and then re-installing it (Add/Remove Hardware).
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:scampgb
scampgb earned 249 total points
ID: 12066621
Hi Rinkrat76,

It would help if you could post the results of "ipconfig /all"
It's possible you're getting a "169..." address - this happens if the PC can't contact the DHCP server for some reason.

I suggest checking your cabling carefully.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:glenn_1984
glenn_1984 earned 249 total points
ID: 12066711
Make sure you have WINS running on the PC and Server as well.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:shaolee
shaolee earned 249 total points
ID: 12066803
Reboot your router, try use other CAT5 cable or you can assgin an IP for your computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rinkrat76
ID: 12067417
The ip I am getting is 169.2454.
The nic is onboard..

I disabled the nic and installed a 3com I had laying around and it was up no problem wich leads me to belive its the onboard nic.

I just tried to uninstall the 3com and re enable the onbard wich is nvidia onbard nic card. I got the same result 169.......

what is weird is i can ping the number so the nic must not be bad its just not obtaining the dhcp..
this is yukie..
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 255 total points
ID: 12067515
Try to set a static IP within the subnet you're using, taking care to enter values for gateway and DNS (your linksys router IP). The IP you're getting is the one you get when the system cannot obtain a real address. If static IP works, the network interface is probably OK, but doesn't get a DHCP offer.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rinkrat76
ID: 12067527
I am trying right now to see if I reinstall nvidia nforce drivers and configure the nic if that will fix the problem.

I am currious if anyone knows why it would just loose contact with dhcp from the router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rinkrat76
ID: 12067545
I did assign the nic a static manuly but and it takes it but still doesnt have any activity I am thinking the onboard nic is bad but that is really weird it would just go out like that...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rinkrat76
ID: 12067911
I have come to the conclusion that the onboard nic is bad. sux....
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12072715
Rinkrat76,
It does sound like a dodgy NIC.

It happens occasionally - but is very annoying.

0