?
Solved

Import(scan) a PDF into Visual Basic .NET

Posted on 2004-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
2,166 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello Experts:

I have looked on the web for a solution to this with limited success.  I would like to connect to a twain scanner and import a PDF in to a Visual Basic Program.  I want to be able to do this with out opening Adobe Acrobat if that is possible.  The purpose of the VB.NET program is to scan and log documents.  The program is intended to import a scanned document and save it as a .pdf  to a disk.  

Is there a JavaScript object, or a Visual Basic object I can use to call the twain scanner?

Thanks for you help!
0
Comment
Question by:ndegioia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 12066872
heres a link to free PDF software....

http://www.o2sol.com/public/webui/download.shtml

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
armoghan earned 2000 total points
ID: 12071660
The problem seems to have three things
1. Scan the document
for that you can use
http://www.codeproject.com/dotnet/twaindotnet.asp

2. The scanned is always an Image, now you want to convert it into PDF format
Now convert Image may it be TIFF or JPEG to Editable PDF is quite difficult as its kind of OCR thing.
But you can use third party tools for conversion like

http://www.softinterface.com/Convert-Image-To-PDF/Convert-Tiff-To-PDF.htm

3. After converting to PDF you need to manupilate it for that you can use this library
http://www.codeproject.com/dotnet/PdfLibrary.asp
OR you can simply save it in database.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12071677
2. In order to convert .tiff file to .PDF, you need to have full installation of Adobe Acrobat 4.0.

Reference: http://www.thecodeproject.com/vb/net/faxeditor.asp

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ndegioia
ID: 12074262
Thanks armoghan!  That was the lead I was looking for :)
0