Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Newbie Network Question - Direct Cabling Not Working

Posted on 2004-09-15
12
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,
I have a desktop, a laptop and a router. They are both connected to the router with sepaprate LAN cables, and my DSL modem is also connected to the router so I can access the internet. I set up a network so that my desktop can communicate with the laptop, and it has worked fine.

When I use a direct LAN connection between my desktop and laptop, however, both the laptop and desktop display error messages that say that a netwrok connection is unplugged. When I try to reboot with the cable connected btwenn the desktop and laptop I am still getting the error message. Shouldn't they be able to communicate with the cable directly connected between them?

Thanks in advance,
njb
0
Comment
Question by:njb
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Durrant earned 600 total points
ID: 12066787
Hi njb,


You need to use a crossover cable for the direct connect

JJ
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 12066836
Thats right, youll need a crossover cable.. It looks exactly the same as any other network cable, but inside two of the pairs is switched..
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 200 total points
ID: 12066838
Networking Two Pc's with a crossover cable

Here what a crossover looks like and how it differs from a
straight through cable
http://www.makeitsimple.com/how-to/dyi_crossover.htm

OR my website :0)
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/pete.long007/patchlead.htm



*****Setting up on XP*****

Basic XP Home Networking Guide - How To Network Two PC's
http://www.tweakhound.com/xp/basicxpnet/basicXPnet1.htm

Description of File Sharing and Permissions in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;304040

*****General Info*****

http://www.bytescribe.com/support/networking.htm

http://theresourcefork.com:81/WWWserver/techinfo/Build_Your_Own_Crossover_Cable/index.shtml#chap4 (Good site with Networking info & Illustrations)

http://www.nuevaecija.net/articles/CrossOver/crossover.php

How to set up a home network without using a hub
http://www.comusolv.com/support/printmodule/network_with_no_hub.htm

Setting up a home network between two computers
http://www.epinions.com/cmd-review-41D6-5C355BF-39FBC8A4-prod1

*****Networking Hardware*****

Home Network Kit
http://www.bobtailed.co.uk/html/home_network_kit.html
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 12067464
Why on earth would you need to connect the machines with a crossover cable when they can connect through the router/switch as you state in your post?
/RID
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12069029
i agree with rid 100%.  a crossover is for connecting 2 PCs together, uplinks between switches/hubs, or interfaces between routers, NOT for connecting a PC to a router which is your situation.  Why are you trying to directly connect the 2 PCs together??  The correct way is to have them both plugged into your Router as you mentioned.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:scholarlv
ID: 12069256
LOL
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12069304
was "LOL" supposed to contribute something to this discussion?
0
 

Author Comment

by:njb
ID: 12070564
I aplologize if I wasn't clear about what I was trying to accomplish. I am trying to connect the 2 computers together *without going through the router*. I am curious to see if I could connect the 2 machines directly together and continue to have a network between my laptop and desktop in case my router ever went down.

Now that I have clarified my intent, does that mean that the crossover cable is the way to go? Also, can I just purchase one (a crossover cable) andjust connect the machines  or will I have to modify anything or any settings?

Thanks,
njb


0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mattisflones
mattisflones earned 200 total points
ID: 12070585
Yes, a crossover cable wil make you able to do that..
If your computers gets their Ip-adress and so on from a DHCP (automativally) today, you will have to set that up manually to achieve connections.. ex:
Computer1: IP=192.168.0.1 and Subnet=255.255.255.0
Computer2: IP=192.168.0.2 and Subnet=255.255.255.0
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 12070596
You can get a crossover cable in most stores that sells networkcables. (Remember to tag it so you dont mix it up with ordinary cables later! Thats rally anoying!)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abu_deep
ID: 12072834
you could  do it your self just have a look at http://www.duxcw.com/digest/Howto/network/cable/index.htm it will show u a handy dandy way to make it.....it least you could gain some experience by doing it by your hand
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12104505
ThanQ
0