Solved

Checking the correct mains voltage for the mains supply system

Posted on 2004-09-15
6
462 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi, Just building my first PC.  What I need to find out before I switch on my PC for the first time is to discover how to check that the correct voltage is set for the mains supply system.  I have an ASUS A7N8X-X Motherboard and an Antec SLK 3700-BQE CAse which has an Antec 350W Power supply fitted Model SL350SP.  Hope someone can help and give me some advice.  Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:dthomas31uk
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 200 total points
ID: 12066908
The only time you will have a problem with mains is if the PSU has a red selector on the back that changes between 220/240 and 120volts and its set wrong - if your in Europe DONT power it up till youve checked its set at 220/240 or youll be looking for another PSU

Pete
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 12066987
If it's not a matter of the wall outlet voltage, don't worry about it.  Antec makes decent power supplies and they usually work right out of the box.  If you want to test the lines, you need to do so while connected to a load, like a hard drive: http://www.extremeoverclocking.com/articles/guides/Power_Supply_Guide_1.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dthomas31uk
ID: 12067151
do I need to check the DC Output voltage with anything
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12067306
No, you should not really need to.  If you're worried about it, you can use a voltmeter or buy one of these testers: http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=561263
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:delec1
delec1 earned 100 total points
ID: 12068513
Check whether it has a voltage selector switch (located next to the fan and IEC Input connector).
If it does, set it to your voltage (e.g. 230 if you are in the UK).
Don't worry about iyour power being 240, the SL350 accepts up to 260Vac w/o damage.
If it does not then it is because most PSU's today are autoranging, so it does not matter whether you plug it into 110, 220 or 240Vac.

It is a good idea to double check the lable.
It is reads 115/230Vac, then this would hint at not being autoranging, so there should be a switch.
If the lable reads 90~260Vac then this would indicate that it is autoranging.


0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12073125
Thanq
0