Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cant connect to xp using remote desktop cause of bad logon software?????

Posted on 2004-09-15
10
Medium Priority
?
4,068 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am trying to connect to a windows xp machine at the office from home using remote desktop.  The machine at the office has pcanywhere installed, and I have to have pcanywhere installed to do work at remote client sites.  When connecting, I am getting an error that says something along the lines of bad logon software, that it has been replaced.  The file that it gives me is awgina.dll, which I have found to be a pcanywhere file.  Any insite on what to do here.
0
Comment
Question by:lardo
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 12066951
Are you able to log on locally at work from another computer?
Do you have SP2?
Is teh firewall on the work computer configured correctly?
Did this work before?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lardo
ID: 12067043
I still cannot connect from inside the lan also, it says the logon software has been replaced by incompadible software and gives the file location as c:\windows\system32\awgina.dll.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lgnaclo
ID: 12067286
You still didn't mention wheather or not you have service pack 2.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:lardo
ID: 12067333
no sp2, should I try that first.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 12067384
No! DONT install SP2!!!! wait atleast 6 months.. Its not compatible with didley squat yet!!!

My bet is that the XP firewall is the culprit!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 12067389
Or some scriptblocker on your work computer...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lardo
ID: 12067425
No, we dont have any xp firewall up.  The only firewall is the sonic wall we have for outside access, that is configured correctly to access these machines with TS from the outside.  The message I was getting was about that file I listed, is pcanywhere the culprit?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mattisflones
ID: 12067494
Might be.. Can you get to the computer by using MSTSC? or RDC?
Are you sure that PCAW is open for connections? If so i guess you should reinstall...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
robertdana earned 2000 total points
ID: 12068333
PC Anywhere has modified the XP "GINA" (Graphical Identification and Authentication), which is the code on  XP which displays the login screen and actually authenticates the user.  The default gina is "msgina.dll", which can either be replaced or chained with third-party GINA filters.  PC Anywhere has done this in order to implement the Ctrl-Alt-Delete handling, to disable file transfers unless a user is logged in, to optimize the desktop, etc...

Differing versions of PC Anwhere modify the gina in different ways... I know that when I tried to install a particularly old version on XP, it warned me that an incompatible GINA might be installed... if this is an old version of PC Anywhere or if this machine was upgraded from an earlier version of windows, this might be the problem.

This KB article describes how to go back to the default gina if it was modified by third-party software:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;302346&Product=winxp

However, keep in mind that this is likely to break PC Anywhere.  Uninstalling PC Anywhere should also do it, if your need for remote control will be provided by RDP.  If you need some of the value-added features of PC Anywhere like file transfer, you might also look into Ultr@VNC, a freeware remote control program that provides many similar functions.  There are many "flavors" of VNC out there... this particular one is more fully featured and unlike others functions as a service so can run when nobody is logged in, supports integrated Windows authentication, chat with a remote user, and file transfers.

http://ultravnc.sourceforge.net/

-R
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12069643
I don't know for sure if this would help, but you could try it:

"Remote Desktop in Windows XP Professional provides remote access to the desktop of your computer running Windows XP Professional, from a computer at another location. Using Remote Desktop you can, for example, connect to your office computer from home and access all your applications, files, and network resources as though you were in front of your computer at the office."

http://fileforum.betanews.com/detail/1094230795/1
0