Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Benefits of domain being it's own DNS server...

Posted on 2004-09-15
7
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
We are setting up a DNS server for our 50+ domains on Windows Server 2003.

We have the option of setting up one domain as the DNS server or each domain as it's own DNS server.

i.e. dns1.domain1.com, dns1.domain2.com, dns1.domain3.com
versus each domain being under dns.domain1.com  

Does anyone know of any reasons for setting up each domain as it's own DNS server?  Does AOL give preference to mail from domains that have their own DNS server, for example?

Otherwise it seems easier to have just one DNS server for each domain.
0
Comment
Question by:hzuker
  • 5
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karel_jespers
ID: 12067071
in case domains need to access resources in ohter company domains,
the dns must also be forwarded in case the dns resolution fails to one or more dns servers who contain that information for all those domains
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karel_jespers
ID: 12067281
reasons for setting up each domain as it's own DNS server:
eg
no traffic between domains needed to resolve dns resolution for resources within the own domain
karel
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 2000 total points
ID: 12067912
I don't think anyone would say it's easier to have 50 DNS servers than to have 1....seems to me that I would prefer creating one DNS server, and adding 50 authoritative zones - I can tell you for sure that no ISP is going to have separate servers for each domain, and neither AOL nor anybody else is going to know/care.

this way, you have one server to setup, one NAT rule on the firewall, all DNS users can access the same cache, etc.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karel_jespers
ID: 12072985
depends on the network structure
you can make on dns server responsible for all the domains
but then you must also take care that all those domains can also contact a local dns server on each site (domain)
so for each domain configure then also a dns caching only server
so each dns resolution will be cached (until the first reboot)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karel_jespers
ID: 12073031
50 domains
questions to be considered
(what dns resolution is needed on each domain, eg for local resources)
(what are the communication links between them)
(at what location do you place the dns  server)
at least one dns caching only server per domain (site)



0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 12074310
Hzuker, these are just Internet domains, right? It sounds like you're not talking about Active Directory domains.

Karel, I think you are thinking about Windows AD Domains, otherwise I don't really understand what you mean in your posts. My impression is that this is just for 50 web-domains, not 50 offices running Active Directory. Also, DNS lookups aren't cached until the next reboot, they're cached for the length of the TTL setting for the domain that you're resolving - usually it's 24hrs.

Hzuker, if we haven't answered your question already, then please provide more information about what the scenario is and what you are trying to do.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karel_jespers
ID: 12074799
JammyPak:
yes i was talking about active directory domains
until reboot: i agree i configure my caching only servers with a ttl that is increased, so that i can assume that dns resolutions will be kept until the caching only server reboots

karel
0