[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

TpageControl tab drawing example.

Posted on 2004-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,092 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am looking for an example of how to draw a TpageControl tab (user draw)
Thanks
Amiel
0
Comment
Question by:amielDorel
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ferruccio Accalai earned 2000 total points
ID: 12067795


Take a look at this thread (not already PAQ but the posted code does the trick)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_21037452.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:amielDorel
ID: 12068990
Thanks it works,  how about painting the border of the tab?    is it posible to set an image to cover the tab ?
Thanks again
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 12069676
well, in that link there's an addition by meikl about the tab border

BTW it's possible also to draw some images using the canvas methods...

here a dirty example just to explane how it can work:

procedure TForm1.PageControl1DrawTab(Control: TCustomTabControl;
  TabIndex: Integer; const Rect: TRect; Active: Boolean);
var ARect : TRect;
begin

ARect := Rect;
  //clear complete
  control.Canvas.brush.Color := clBtnFace;
  control.Canvas.FillRect(ARect);
  InflateRect(ARect,-2,-2);
  //decide the color
  if active then
    control.Canvas.brush.Color := clRed
  else
    control.Canvas.brush.Color := clBtnFace;
  //paint the tab
  control.Canvas.FillRect(ARect);
  control.Canvas.TextRect(ARect,ARect.Left+2,ARect.top+1,
                         TPageControl(Control).Pages[TabIndex].Caption);
  Control.Canvas.StretchDraw(rect,Application.icon);//this paints the app.icon on every tab. If you use a appropriate bitmap you can have a nice effect
end;
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 12073814
just to follow this thread . . . currently no time for coding  . . . meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:amielDorel
ID: 12077813
Hi,

i could not find a code example for updating tab's frame.
As far as painting the tab, I found a problem, trying to paint a tab that has the tabvisible property setup for false.

Thanks
Amiel
 
0