Solved

visual basic 6 deployment

Posted on 2004-09-15
8
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I just installed vb 6 on my pc and wanted to know is there an upgrade to package and deploy. The one that is one it I cannot change the folder. What I want to do is put the application inside another folder.

example

program is called Report Design, what the package and deploy does is takes the Report Design and makes it a folder and puts that application inside that folder, what I want is to have it create or look for a folder called My Programs and inside that folder add the subfolder = Report Design and inside that it will have my executable.



I need something free to do this so I was wondering if there are any updates to it??
0
Comment
Question by:hogan9111
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dang123
ID: 12067621
hogan9111,
    If you just installed VB6, you should patch it to SP5. You can get the patch here:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=e9411283-c8ad-4283-8d74-3d6efd917644&DisplayLang=en

I beleave you are able to change the install directory in package and deployment wizard.

Dang123
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dang123
ID: 12067658

    Try changing it when you get to the "Install Locations" screen in the wizard.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:hogan9111
ID: 12068587
I actually download 5 and the 6 that came out and still nothing.

I don't see the install locations, I see the program files but I cannot do it.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dang123
ID: 12068659
The "Install Locations" screen is the 7th or 8th screen as you follow the wizard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hogan9111
ID: 12069206
Yes, but it doesn't let me add my own folder and then create the program under a subfolder
0
 

Author Comment

by:hogan9111
ID: 12069231
what it is doing it this

under start menu items

going

programs
      myprogramname
              actualprogram .exe


what I want is this

 programs
            MyPrograms(Or whatever I want)
                   myprogramname
                          actualprogram .exe


I also need the install path to be that too.

meaning

c:\program files\Myprograms(or whatever I want)\myprogramname\actualprogram .exe





0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Dang123 earned 35 total points
ID: 12069273

    I know I used it to put a dll I wrote in a seperate directory, never tried with the exe itself. Perhaps a 3rd party installer. I have seen people refer to

Inno setup  
http://www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php 

I never used it myself but it is supposed to be good. Sorry, but thats about as far as I help.

Dang123
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brianb99999
ID: 12070214
Hi hogan9111,

Dang123 is right, you should think about getting INNO (its free), the package and deployment wizard is very buggy and seems worse on later operating systems - I used PDW for a few years all my clients complained about it and then when WindXP came out the PDW barely worked at all on it, so moved to INNO and havn't had one complaint from a client yet.  INNO have very good FAQ area that explains how to do anything you want to do for a VB setup package.

Brian.
0