Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Windows 2003 Terminal Service Default Printer keeps changing

Posted on 2004-09-15
16
Medium Priority
?
4,219 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Operating System: MS Server 2003
Role: Member Server running Terminal Services
client os and connection: MS Windows XP Pro utilizing RDP

All my clients default printers change without user interaction. It happens every time they login into the domain through the Terminal Server.

In the past I have setup Citrix Metaframe XP and never had this issue however now I am utilizing Terminal Server without it.
How do I ensure the default printer does not change?

Thank you in advance.

dokpik
0
Comment
Question by:dokpik
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karel_jespers
ID: 12067461
The local printer settings that you define or change offline are not used by Terminal Services. you must ...
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;243942
info you can find at above link
0
 

Author Comment

by:dokpik
ID: 12067502
Does this also apply to 2003 Terminal Services?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
karel_jespers earned 750 total points
ID: 12067587
this one is for 2003:
 Start / All Programs / Accessories / Communications / Remote Desktop Connection.
 In the Remote Desktop Connection dialog, press Options.
 Select the Local Resources tab.
 Press Printers in the Local Devices area.
 Press Connect.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 750 total points
ID: 12067744
Which default printer does change? Is the client's default printer not the default printer in the TS session, and it should be?
Then check if in the user's profile (ADUC), in the "Environment" tab, the box at "Use the client's default printer as default" (or similar, not using an English version) is checked.
In addition, on the TS, open Programs\Management\Terminal Services Configuration; right-click the "TCP-rdp session" under Connections, choose Properties. Under "Client Settings", the printer setting from the user's profile could be overridden.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dokpik
ID: 12067748
This was setup during the initial setup as well as local drive mappingl; the defualt printer still changes after each session.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12067874
Sorry, but you're not very clear here; how does the default printer change *after* a session? Which default printer changes? The one in the terminal session, or the one on the client? When does it change, and which printer is the default after the change?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dokpik
ID: 12067973
the terminal session default printer, and yes default to main client printer is selected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dokpik
ID: 12068042
I selected "use connection settings from user settings" should fix the problem.... I will test it out.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12068087
Is the main client printer mapped at all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dokpik
ID: 12068232
yes
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karel_jespers
ID: 12072635

under terminal service configuration:
connections
rdp-tcp properties
client settings tab
windows printer mapping must be unchecked=(not disabled)

karel
0
 

Author Comment

by:dokpik
ID: 12076474
I figured out that a local policy was contributing to the problem. Thanks oBdA and karel_jespers for you comments.

dokpik
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PerOve
ID: 12317189
Hi dokpik

I have the same problem, can you specify what the solution was? What local policy did make the problem?

BRGDS
Pepper
0
 

Expert Comment

by:driventechs
ID: 12411641
We have the same issue.  Does anyone have the solution?  Which local policy corrects this issue?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:magicalcomputing
ID: 12851797
i have the same issue in a way similiar to the original poster.  but i have a nt4 pdc (with the user accounts) and Windows2003std that has terminal services running on it.  My users say that when they go to print, they will find that the printer that they normally set as printer default  will change (this seems to occur amongst 8 users to which 3 printers are installed on the terminal server) throughout the day.  Does anyone know the solution to this possible problem that i am having.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PerOve
ID: 12851887
This is how I solved the problem:

1. On the server you edit the RDP-protocol properties, and set the client to NOT default to client main printer.

When you set a default printer in a TS session, that printer will now always be the default printer, until you change it inside the session again.
(The error is due to the reason that Terminal Server does NOT choose default client printer....must be a bug....but seems to choose random printer or not a printer at all)

2. To let the users pick thier own printer I copied the Printers folders to their start menu, så thay can right click the printers and choose "Set to default"

Result: I am happy and my users are happy :-)
0