Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows update fails to download updates

Posted on 2004-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello all,

I have recently come across an interesting problem with a server running Windows 2000 server with SP4.  When attempting to download and apply selected patches etc from Windows update the update process constantly ends up in failure.  I have attempted the updates several times (as per the Microsoft instructions) and in each case my browser ends up on the end page with the list of patches I selected in red.  Any help any of you can provide would be appreciated.

TG
0
Comment
Question by:TheGrimm
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 750 total points
ID: 12067415
Windows Updates failing?

Sometimes windows gets confused (now there's an understatement!) and thinks its in the middle of an update when it isn't, you need to change a registry key to help it out

Click Start >Run >type "regedit" {enter}

Navigate to

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager

Delete this entry (on the right) PendingFileRenameOperations

Close regedit and reboot

If you have any folders on the root of your drives called WUTemp - Delete Them

Also see

WINUP: "Software Update Incomplete, This Windows Update Software Did Not Update Successfully" Error Message When You Visit the Windows Update Web Site
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=319585

You Cannot Install Updates or You Are Prompted to Install Updates That You Have Already Installed
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;822798

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBL/tip5500/rh5514.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:andyswarbs
ID: 12069934
You can also make a note of the patches "KBnnnn" and go to download.microsoft.com and get them yourself.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NickRyan
ID: 12082578
Also, check the security attributes for the various "application" directory that MS chose to comingle as part of the operating system - ie, Internet Explorer, NetMeeting, Outlook Express, Games, etc. If windows can't write to these directories because they've been restricted, hidden, etc. then this will cause many updates to fail. This is because Internet Explorer, Outlook Express, etc. are "parts of the operating system" and not the standalone "applications" that any sane company would have made them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheGrimm
ID: 12190848
As an addendum to my original post, the Windows Update log also contains the following errors:

"Library download error.  Will retry. (Error 0x80190193)"

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12288570
ThanQ
0