Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JScrollPane w/JTextArea not visible

Posted on 2004-09-15
7
Medium Priority
?
1,305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am using the following to establish a JTextArea with scroll bars.  Problem is, it doesn't show up on execution.

JTextArea taCase = new JTextArea();
  JScrollPane jsp = new JScrollPane( taCase,
                    JScrollPane.VERTICAL_SCROLLBAR_ALWAYS,
                    JScrollPane.HORIZONTAL_SCROLLBAR_ALWAYS);
.
.
.
 contentPane.add( jsp );
 //contentPane.add(taCase );

What am I missing?
thanks,
je
0
Comment
Question by:jesterepsilon
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 300 total points
ID: 12067875
Can you post all the method in which you add the scroll pane?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1200 total points
ID: 12071333
make sure you don't add the text area to your frame elsewhere in your code.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1200 total points
ID: 12071358
heres an example:

import javax.swing.*;
import java.awt.*;

public class ScrollText
{
    public static void main(String[] args)
    {
        JFrame frame = new JFrame();
        Container contentPane = frame.getContentPane();
        JTextArea taCase = new JTextArea();
        JScrollPane jsp = new JScrollPane( taCase,
            JScrollPane.VERTICAL_SCROLLBAR_ALWAYS,
            JScrollPane.HORIZONTAL_SCROLLBAR_ALWAYS);
        contentPane.add( jsp );
        frame.setSize(100, 100);
        frame.show();
    }
}


0
 

Expert Comment

by:Emilda
ID: 12071497
You didn't set the size. As objects suggested you need to set the size of frame if you are adding JScrollPane to
frame.getContentpane.

JScrollPane jsp = new JScrollPane( taCase, JScrollPane.VERTICAL_SCROLLBAR_ALWAYS, JSrollPane.HORIZONTAL_SCROLLBAR_ALWAYS);

If you give JScrollPane.VERTICAL_SCROLLBAR_ALWAYS, JSrollPane.HORIZONTAL_SCROLLBAR_ALWAYS arguments when you create JScrollPane the scrollpane always appear.

You can also use as shown below as well, in this case scroll pane adds the scrollbars automatically (but only "as needed") when the cursor goes beyonds the size set to the content pane.

JScrollPane jsp = new JScrollPane( taCase)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Naeemg
ID: 12109949
hello use the following code, it will work.

jsp.getViewport().add(taCase, null);
contentPane.add( jsp );
 //contentPane.add(taCase );

0