Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

COM.ibm.db2.jdbc.DB2Exception: [IBM][CLI Driver][DB2] SQL0913N

Posted on 2004-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
2,606 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello Everybody,

I'm getting this error when i'm trying to drop table from Z/OS.

"COM.ibm.db2.jdbc.DB2Exception: [IBM][CLI Driver][DB2] SQL0913N  Unsuccessful execution caused by deadlock or timeout.  Reason code "00C9008E".  SQLSTATE=57033"

I can run " select * from testtable" successfully but only when I'm trying to drop table I'm getting this error. Does anybody know what could be the reason>

I'm using JDBC Universal driver for UDB.

Thanks,
P
0
Comment
Question by:paluindian
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ghp7000
ID: 12074964
it means some other user is using the same table concurrently as you and other user has locks on row or rows of table
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bondtrader
ID: 12075651
Did you mean to say you were trying to delete all of the rows from the table or are actually trying to drop the table?  As ghp7000 said, there is some contention.  The contention could even be with yourself  ;-)  Depending on how your application is coded, you might to do a commit or otherwise release your own locks.  Otherwise, you better find out who else is accessing the table before truncating it!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kedlu earned 200 total points
ID: 12076888
If the previous statement is 'Select * from testtble" then I would suspect that, this process is making deadlock happen. I guess you have not closed that statement or resultset properly or you have forgotten it. It is my experience that process will  be in waiting state if you don't close the rs statements. Give a try.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kedlu
ID: 12076908
Hello Everybody,

I'm trying to drop the table and the matter for the fact is nobody else is working on that table. Thats just my test-table. So I want to release locks on the database.

kedlu, I will try your suggestion.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:paluindian
ID: 12076921
hi Kedlu,

thanks for writing remarks on my behalf. I will try your suggestion.
0