Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Accept any WRONG email comming to @ccc.com

Posted on 2004-09-15
9
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello,

I'm using Windows 2003 Small Business Server and MS-Exchange 2003.  I'd like to know how i'm able to set up a default email accepting any email comming to any inexistant users at my domaine xxssjvis@ccc.com even if this user xxssjvis doesn't exit i want this email to go by default to info@ccc.com

How i'm able to do it.?

Also I'd like to create an email not A USER.   So this is the email to create info@ccc.com and I want this email to be sent to 2 existant user john@ccc.com and Lina@ccc.com what are the procedures.

Thank you for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:elieazzi
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Vahik earned 2000 total points
ID: 12068430
http://turbogeeks.com/products/mailbasketmd.asp
for second part go to active directory users and computers click on info user\properties\exchange general\delivery option\forwarding address and put the
email address of the user.since u want to forward it to two users then creat a group with those two users as members and then just add the group as the forwarding address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elieazzi
ID: 12068857
Thank you for the second part.  But how about the first one, which my question was is there is not any user emails
abgc@ccc.com , I don't want this email return back to the user, I'll need to come to info@ccc.com.

Any solutions for this please advice.

Tks.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 12068954
that utility will catch all the misspelled email addreses for ur domain.so if someone
sends an email for merry@urdomain.com the utlity will check to see if such a name exists and if not will redirect it to a mailbox so u can decide what to do with it.Did u checkout turbogeeks mailbasket utility?
remeber any misspelled email is considered non-persona by ur active directory
so if u have a user name marry and email is sent for merry as far as ur AD is concerned (also exchange server)that person does not exists .
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:elieazzi
ID: 12068969
Thank you for your response.   But this utility is not free as what can I see.... There is no such utility or configuration in Exchange 2003 can do this job.  Pls. advice.

Thank you for your time.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 12068994
now assuming u want to catch all the emails for TERMINATED users in ur company
then what u can do is create a distribution group with no members and on the email address section add the email addresses of terminated users.
in this case u must know the email addresses and this trick is for terminated users
where by u dont want their emails be returned to the sender.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 12069024
well u are right the utility is not free but as a last resort to prevent others getting an NDR for emails sent to misspelled or terminated users account then turn off
NDR generation in ur exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elieazzi
ID: 12069079
Thank you, how about this utility on this page... it can cath emails or not at all... I really understand the concept of a terminated employee which is very pro. you're right thanks... please tell me about his if it will help for xasdfvcx@ccc.com.


MailBasket Lite - A Free Catch-All
http://www.turbogeeks.com/utilities/default.asp

MailBasket Lite is a free utility from TurboGeeks that catches ALL emails that arrive at your server for a domain (e.g., anyone@TurboGeeks.Com) and redirects them to a single mailbox. It is similar in function to the example code that Microsoft provides in KnowledgeBase article 315631, however it includes a number of improvements. These improvements include:

The alternate delivery address can be within the domain that the message was originally sent to (e.g., any address "@turbogeeks.com" may be redirected to postmaster@turbogeeks.com)
A configuration applet to set and update operating parameters is included
An installation / uninstallation program is included
Click on the link below to download MailBasket Lite.

   Download MailBasket Lite
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 12069147
that is catch all utility.as the name implies it catches all the emails desined for ur
domain and not specific ones.That is not what u want.
i must say that certain antispam softwares may also be able to do what u are looking for.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12070073
What about the "Send a copy of the NDR to" feature. While the message will still bounce back with unknown user - at least you will have a copy of it.

Simon.
0