Solved

Hard drive installed - when booting up I have to go into BIOS to set the Primary IDE to Auto ...and then boots up

Posted on 2004-09-15
7
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
When I shutdown the computer, I have to go through this process everytime.  Is there any way to get this to work without having to go into the BIOS.   I save the settings, but it's like the computer/BIOS resets.  I am giving the computer to my father-in-law and this would be too difficult for him to figure out.  Am I missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:geena1
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 125 total points
ID: 12068145
The CMOS battery might be weak - replace it with a new one.  The settings depend on this to keep them persistent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:geena1
ID: 12070181
It still doesn't work.  Do I need to update the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 12070405
HAve you tried clearing the CMOS?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12071725
As a last resort, flashing the BIOS might help, but it's not guaranteed.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12099101
You can try replacing the IDE round cable
0
 

Author Comment

by:geena1
ID: 12103914
I have tried everyone of these options.  NOTHING.  I even tried using a different Hard Drive with windows 98 on it.  ANy other suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:geena1
ID: 12107860
Aparetnly I did not try using a different brand HD.  I guess this particular HP pavillion does not like the Maxtor HD.  I put in a Seagate and it works perfectly.  thank you all for your help and advice.
0