?
Solved

compaq hard drive substitute

Posted on 2004-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Does anyone have any experience substituting other manufacturers scsi drives instead of buying compaqs specific drives?  I know it is supposed to void the warranty, but do they work ok?

I have an extra compaq 532 array controller and I want to mirror a couple of 72 gig or larger non hot plug drives and use it for data.  However I don't want to pay the money for the compaq drives.  The only 72 gig non hot plug compaq drive I can find is in excess of $400. The part # is 332751-B21.  Also I don't care if the drives operate at Ultra320, Wide Ultra3 or Wide Ultra2.

Anyone have any experience doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:donnatronious
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cyrnel
ID: 12069652
I would have no reservations about using a non-Compaq packaged drive in that situation unless it were a company system (not mine) or one under a Compaq support contract. Nothing is going to blow up unless you do something very wrong.

-SCSI is mature and good with regard to inter-vendor compatibility.

-Compaq sources their drives & controllers from other companies who make their money selling standards compliant products. In general, a company will specify house-brand drives to reduce the variables for support commitments (warranty and contract), and of course to improve profitability. While the  policy seems ethically shakey, knowing you have house-brand drives does shrink their testing matrices.

If it's your sytem have at it. If the company's, I'd be sure a larger IT authority doesn't have an existing solution/policy. If there's a warranty or contract it would come down to whether saving a X dollars is worth the remaining coverage.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:donnatronious
ID: 12070287
cyrnel-

Thanks for the response.  That is what I believe as well.  However I am really looking for a response from someone who has actual experience using third party drives with compaq array controllers.  I have a response from someone in a forum other than EE who claims that "All compaq SA controllers require HDDs with HP/Compaq firmware".  I think he is full of it however I wanted to ask someone here with experience.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Invalidlogin earned 1000 total points
ID: 12070651
Yes I have used wd scsi drives with a compaq 532 array controller and had no problems compaq just wants you to buy there drives.

Good Luck
0