Solved

Unattended Installation of windows 2000

Posted on 2004-09-15
15
755 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi experts!

I want to create a completely unattendend isntallation of windows 2000 [no input at all just boot and leave the pc running] right now I have 2 CD's
1) bootable windows 2000 [normal installation required user to input]attended installation
2) windows 2000 service pack 4 and some other patches like (blaster and sasser)

now what I want is to make the installation of that (unattended) with builtin service pack 4 and these patches the CD should also be bootable.

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:imnajam
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 460 total points
ID: 12068434
Check these ressources out:

Making a Bootable Windows 2000 CD with Service Pack Integrated
http://old.bink.nu/bootcd/

How To Use Setup Manager to Create an Answer File in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=308662

How To Perform an Unattended Installation of Windows from a CD-ROM
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=216258#2





For more info, also check these ressources: Unattended, Automated, and Remote Installations of Windows 2000
http://labmice.techtarget.com/windows2000/install/unattend_install.htm
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 20 total points
ID: 12068756
In addition, for the post-SP4 hotfixes, you'll need qchain.exe. Put the fixes into one directory, create a batch file as described in the article, and call the batch file once the setup is done; you cna create an entry for that in the answer file as well.

How to Install Multiple Windows Updates or Hotfixes with Only One Reboot
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=296861
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 12069092
Hello Yan_west,

thanks for the quick response...

according to the article @ http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=216258#2
I must need to have a floppy drive/disk which is not available when performing unattended installation...isn't it possible to save the answer file to the CD?

thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12069142
by the way, for XP you might want to check this:

http://greenmachine.msfnhosting.com/XPCREATE/

Just tought it was interesting, not related directly to the question..

be back to you for the floppy drive question
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12069156
From a newsgroup post:

yes you can place it on the cdrom ... i placed mine both at the cdrom root
and in the i386 folder and it was found........
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 12069459
oBdA,the patches I would like to includes are sasser worm patch, blaster worm patch and some other critical updates......which requires atleast SP 2 for installation......
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 12069487
I also want that the default browser (I.E 5.5) be automatically updated to I.E 6.0 SP 1
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12069529
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12069556
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 12069586
http://greenmachine.msfnhosting.com/XPCREATE/ nice utility I wish I could fine one which does the work for windows 2000 aswell:)
anyways, thanks
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12069655
If you follow Yan_west's very first link, you'll install from a CD that already has SP4 integrated from the very beginning, so installing the hotfixes isn't a problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 12070291
I have created unattended.bat and unattended.txt thorough setupmgr.exe also there is a folder in c:\win2kpro which contains all windows 2000 files and folders! so do I need to put these 2 files(unattended.bat n .txt) into c:\win2kpro aswell as c:\win2kpro\i386 ???
and what after this ???


below is the text found in unattended.bat, question is which modification does it need?
@rem SetupMgrTag
@echo off

rem
rem This is a SAMPLE batch script generated by the Setup Manager Wizard.
rem If this script is moved from the location where it was generated, it may have to be modified.
rem

set AnswerFile=.\unattend.txt
set SetupFiles=D:\i386

D:\i386\winnt32 /s:%SetupFiles% /unattend:%AnswerFile%

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
btw, I got only 3 drive c:\(my local hdd) d:\(my cdrom) e:\(my cd-writer) need to know if I got to modify that d:\ path or can I just change it to relative path i.e

.\i386\winnt32 /s:%SetupFiles% /unattend:%AnswerFile%

also set setupfiles=.\i386
so it automatically pickup the driver letter of CD-ROM driver wether it's d:\ e:\ f:\ or whatever



that was all for sure...now the last question how do I burn it in a way that it also boot and becomes bootable
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:NickRyan
NickRyan earned 20 total points
ID: 12082552
This may or may not be a relevant comment, but if you need to install lots of copies of windows 2000 (on similar hardware) then you're much better off using Norton Ghost. You just install the OS on one system, apply all the patches and updates, initialise and settings that you need and then ghost the hard disk to a spare. Next time you need a system, insert the spare as a secondary drive, boot the Ghost disk and copy onto the new (blank) hard disk. This is by far the quickest way to install lots of copies of windows 2000.

Anyway, back to what you're actually asking... the process of creating a bootable CD depends completely on what CD writing software (and which version of it) that you're using. For instance, using Nero 5 you go to New > CD-ROM (Boot) and then follow the instructions from there (using Nero you need to have an image file already created). Other applications vary considerably.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 12455829
grade c is because when I first burn my cd it fails in very first step asking me to insert "win2k sp4 cd in drive a" anyways after that I do read stuff myself and finally got it done..thanks all of you for participation
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Praveen811
ID: 12567241
Actually you can rename the answer file as winnt.sif and NOT leave it as unattend.txt. Then you have to copy the winnt.sif to \i386\ folder on the CD ROM. This will make the CD bootable without having to need the floppy.
0